grooming

Turkish translation: gruplama

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grooming
Turkish translation:gruplama
Entered by: Kenan ŞAHİN

14:45 Sep 15, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: grooming
Adopting the OTN technology, the OptiX OSN 6800 provides the OTN technology, dynamic optical layer grooming and flexible electrical layer grooming.
Kenan ŞAHİN
Turkey
gruplama
Explanation:
Gruplama olarak kullanılıyor.

Sanırım Çağdaş Bey'in referansında da "grunlama" olarak yanlış yazılmış.

www3.itu.edu.tr/~buzluca/tezler/yl04_1.pdf
Selected response from:

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gruplama
Ilhan Gadis
4temizleme
Asena PARAN
2düzenleme
chevirmen
1 +1grunlama
Cagdas Karatas


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grunlama


Explanation:
İğrenç olduğunun fakrındayım ama belki işinize yarar.

http://www.yasar.edu.tr/index.php?page=yasar&content=2&call=...

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Ali Yildirim MCIL CL MITI: Ben birinin kalkıp 'tımarlama' demesini bekliyordum açıkçası!
7 mins
  -> Neden öyle diyorsun Ali? Bilgisayara da tımar gerekiyor :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gruplama


Explanation:
Gruplama olarak kullanılıyor.

Sanırım Çağdaş Bey'in referansında da "grunlama" olarak yanlış yazılmış.

www3.itu.edu.tr/~buzluca/tezler/yl04_1.pdf


Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temizleme


Explanation:
grooming,
to clean and maintain the appearance of (as the coat of a horse or dog)
2 : to make neat or attractive <an impeccably groomed woman>
3 : to get into readiness for a specific objective

Asena PARAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
düzenleme


Explanation:
Groom kelimesinin 3. veya 4. anlamına atfen, ortalığı toparlamak, temiz hale getirmek diye düşünürsek, trafik düzenleme anlamında kullanılabilir.

Yabancılar da artık kullanılagelen kelimeler bitince sanırım başka kelimelerin anlamlarını kullanmaya başladı.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-15 18:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Burada da konuyu anlatan bir açıklama bulunuyor.
Kısaca şebekedeki trafik birleştirme, bütünleme, ayrıştırma işleri...

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=groom&gwp=8

chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search