Overlap Dial

Turkish translation: örtüşmeli arama

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overlap Dial
Turkish translation:örtüşmeli arama
Entered by: Ali Ali Yildirim MCIL CL MITI

09:22 Sep 22, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Overlap Dial
Merhabalar!

Terim şöyle bir cümlede geçiyor:

On each PRI span it's now possible to enable/disable overlap dial

Web'de şöyle bir açıklamada bulunulmuş: Basically overlap dialing is a mechanism where a destination number can be specified partially to complete the first stage of a routing path. For example, if the number was "23168104", it may be possible for the telecom to dial "23168" to reach the first port of call as quickly as possible (to save time on sending the remaining 3 digits) and then deliver the remaining 3 digits "104" in overlap mode
Handan Ceyhan
Turkey
örtüşmeli arama
Explanation:
Böyle kullanılabilir diye düşünüyorum.
Selected response from:

Ali Ali Yildirim MCIL CL MITI
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1örtüşmeli arama
Ali Ali Yildirim MCIL CL MITI
1(numaraları) teker teker çevirme/çevirmeli arama
Ilhan Gadis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overlap dial
örtüşmeli arama


Explanation:
Böyle kullanılabilir diye düşünüyorum.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?num=20&hl=tr&lr=lang_tr&sa=X...
    Reference: http://www.3cx.com/support/gateways/overlap-dialing.html
Ali Ali Yildirim MCIL CL MITI
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orhan ÖNDER: kesinlikle katılıyorum. verilen cümleyi de "Her bir PRI kanalında örtüşmeli aramayı açıp kapamak artık mümkündür." diye çevirebiliriz.
14 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
overlap dial
(numaraları) teker teker çevirme/çevirmeli arama


Explanation:
Türkçe'de kullanılmış mı emin değilim. Burada bahsedilen telefon sisteminin numaraların herbirini çevrildikçe santrala yolluyor olması. Bunun tersi durumda, GSM telefonlarındaki gibi numaralar bir kerede yollanır (hepsini girer "yes" tuşuna basarak bir kerede yollarsınız.).

Belki:
teker teker çevirmeli arama / çevirmeli arama,

tersi için de:
bir kerede arama / tek adımda arama,

kullanılabilir.

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search