Check charger and power supply connections.

Turkish translation: Şarj cihazı ve güç kaynağı bağlantılarını kontrol ediniz.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Check charger and power supply connections.
Turkish translation:Şarj cihazı ve güç kaynağı bağlantılarını kontrol ediniz.
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

13:40 Dec 22, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telephones
English term or phrase: Check charger and power supply connections.
User interface for a cellular phone.
Ali YANDIK
Turkey
şarj cihazı ve güç kaynağı bağlantılarını kontrol ediniz.
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

TKR (X)
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9şarj cihazı ve güç kaynağı bağlantılarını kontrol ediniz.
TKR (X)
5 +4Şarj gereci ve güç beslemesi bağlantıları kontrol edilir.
Adil Sönmez (X)
5 +3Şarj aletinizi ve güç kaynağı bağlantılarını kontrol edin
Önder Öztürkçü


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
şarj cihazı ve güç kaynağı bağlantılarını kontrol ediniz.


Explanation:
hth

TKR (X)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
3 mins

agree  ATB Translation
53 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
1 hr

agree  Mehmet Şahin (X): Doldurma cihazı diye yazanın Türkçesinin "native" olduğunu sanmıyorum
5 hrs

agree  Haluk Levent Aka (X): Doldurma cihazı is not natural, must be şarj cihazı. In addition the sentence must end as "...kontrol edin" or "... kontrol ediniz". So *in my native opinion* your translation is better.
6 hrs

agree  Baybars Araz
6 hrs

agree  Önder Öztürkçü
7 hrs

agree  servet
1 day 6 hrs

agree  senin
24 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
check charger and power supply connections.
Şarj gereci ve güç beslemesi bağlantıları kontrol edilir.


Explanation:
Yabancı, "edilir"i uzun ifade ettiğinden, elkitaplarında ve talimatlarda "ediniz", "yapınız" veya "et", "yap" şeklinde yazar.

Halbuki Türkçe'de eltikapları ve talimatlar; "edilir", yapılır" şeklinde yazılır.

Adil Sönmez (X)
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATB Translation: Eğer tercümeyi yaparken başından sonuna edilgen yapı kullandıysanız mutabık kalırım, ancak bire bir tercüme de bence yukarıdaki daha iyi :O(((
29 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
1 hr

agree  TKR (X): yazar valla ne diyim; bizim zamanımızda "ak emeklilik neyin yoktu" :)
8 hrs
  -> Muhterem ve Sayın TKR, biraz bekle kara emeklilik geliyor!...

agree  shenay kharatekin
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Şarj aletinizi ve güç kaynağı bağlantılarını kontrol edin


Explanation:
in scientific, formal, sofisticated, colloquial, chatty or any other form of Turkish spoken and written in Turkey today, "doldurma cihazı" can only mean a kind of apparatus for, let's say, pouring liquid into a bottle, etc. or filling an empty container."Şarj aleti or şarj cihazı" is the exact, correct and only Turkish translation for "charger" in this (cellular phone) context. "kontrol et" is a vulgar expression comparing to "control edin."

Önder Öztürkçü
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Şahin (X)
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  shenay kharatekin
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Özden Arıkan: but "control edin" should correct as "kontrol edin" :)
3 hrs
  -> thank you very much. Offcourse, it must be written as "kontrol" in Turkish.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search