swirl pot

Turkish translation: türbülans haznesi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swirl pot
Turkish translation:türbülans haznesi
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

06:56 Jun 17, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / otomotiv
English term or phrase: swirl pot
otomotiv
Erman BALKIN
"Türbülans Potansiyometresi/ Türbülans Potansiyelölçeri"
Explanation:
Otomotiv sektöründe yaygın bir biçimde kullanılmakta olup;

"Swirl Potentiometer"in kısaltılmış halidir. (POT = Potentiometer/ Potansiyometre)

Sayın Hülya Hanım'a saç baş yoldurmamak ve sinir katsayılarını yükseltmemek için cevaplayayım dedim efendim. :-)))

Saygılarımla...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 51 mins (2004-06-18 07:47:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

POT kelimesinin Potansiyometre amaçlı kısaltma olarak kullanılmaması halinde \"TÜRBÜLANS HAZNESİ\" olarak da çevrilebilir.
Selected response from:

YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
Grading comment
Teşekkürler. Ben de aynı kanıdaydım, böylece bir nevi doğrulanmış oldu. İyi çalışmalar dilerim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Türbülans Potansiyometresi/ Türbülans Potansiyelölçeri"
YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
5 +1"Türbülans Haznesi"
YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
5 +1potansiyometre değil!
digger (X)
5 -1Girdaplı (anaforlu) kap
Adil Sönmez (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Girdaplı (anaforlu) kap


Explanation:
SÖZCÜK ANLAMLARI
swirl v. swirled, swirl•ing, swirls
v. intr.
1. To move with a twisting or whirling motion; eddy.
2. To be dizzy or disoriented.
3. To be arranged in a spiral, whorl, or twist.
v. tr.
1. To cause to move with a twisting or whirling motion. See Synonyms at turn.
2. To form into or arrange in a spiral, whorl, or twist.
n.
1. A whirling or eddying motion or mass: a swirl of white water.
2. Something, such as a curl of hair, that coils, twists, or whirls.
3. Whirling confusion or disorder: “high-pressure farce built around the swirl of mistaken identities” (Jay Carr).

[Middle English swyrl, eddy, probably of Low German or Scandinavian origin.]

swirl y adj.
[Download or Buy Now]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
swirl
\Swirl\, v. t. & i. [imp. & p. p. Swirled; p. pr. & vb. n. Swirling.] [Akin to Norw. svirla to whirl, freq. of sverra to whirl, Dan. svirre, G. schwirren to whiz, to buzz. [root]177. See Swarm, n.] To whirl, or cause to whirl, as in an eddy. ``The river swirled along.'' --C. Kingsley.

Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.



swirl
\Swirl\, n. A whirling motion; an eddy, as of water; a whirl. ``The silent swirl of bats.'' --Mrs. Browning.

Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


swirl
n : the shape of something rotating rapidly [syn: whirl, vortex, convolution] v 1: turn in a twisting or spinning motion; "The leaves swirled in the autumn wind" [syn: twirl, twiddle, whirl] 2: flow in a circular current, of liquids [syn: eddy, purl, gurge, whirlpool, whirl]

Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University



[Download or Buy Now]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

pot1
n.
1. Any of various usually domestic containers made of pottery, metal, or glass, as:
a. A round, fairly deep cooking vessel with a handle and often a lid.
b. A short round container for storing or serving food: a jam pot; a mustard pot.
c. A coffeepot.
d. A teapot.
2.
a. Such a container and its contents: a pot of stew; brewed a pot of coffee.
b. A potful.
3.
a. A large drinking cup; a tankard.
b. A drink of liquor contained in such a cup.
4. An artistic or decorative ceramic vessel of any shape.
5. A flowerpot.
6. Something, such as a chimney pot or chamber pot, that resembles a round cooking vessel in appearance or function.
7. A trap for eels, other fish, or crustaceans, typically consisting of a wicker or wire basket or cage.
8. Games.
a. The total amount staked by all the players in one hand at cards. See Synonyms at bet.
b. The area on a card table where stakes are placed.
c. A shot in billiards or related games intended to send a ball into a pocket.
9. Informal. A common fund to which members of a group contribute.
10. Informal. A large amount. Often used in the plural: made pots of money on their investment.
11. Informal. A potshot.
12. Informal. A potbelly.
13. Informal. A potty or toilet.
14. See potentiometer.

v. pot•ted, pot•ting, pots
v. tr.
1. To place or plant in a pot: pot a geranium.
2. To preserve (food) in a pot.
3. To cook in a pot.
4. To shoot (game) for food rather than for sport.
5. Informal. To shoot with a potshot.
6. Informal. To win or capture; bag.
7. Games. To hit (a ball) into a pocket.

v. intr.
1. Informal. To take a potshot.
2. To make or shape objects from clay, as on a potter's wheel.


[Middle English, from Old English pott, from Vulgar Latin *pottus.]


Adil Sönmez (X)
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sweet Prince (X): Sayın Adil Bey, tüm saygımla ifade etmek isterim ki; "Olmaz efendim olmaaz"!. Bu muydu sizin "27 yıllık eşsiz sözlüğünüz"?. Oldu olacak "Anaforlu Çaydanlık" diyelim de olsun bitsin. Tüm sözlüğü kes+yapıştır yapmanın ne alemi var Adil Bey? DDH'den selamlr
2 days 1 hr

neutral  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: Bu ne hiddet, bu ne celal Hülya Hanım?Ah aah,zamane gençliği işte efendim. Biz yaşlandık artık Adil Bey, görüyor musunuz yeni nesil çevirmenleri? :-)). Eskiden böyle miydi efendim, 15 yıllık, 20 yıllık, 30 yıllık çevirmenleri GURU addederdik efendim.Syglr
4 days

neutral  Serkan Doğan: deneyim konuşuyor..
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Türbülans Potansiyometresi/ Türbülans Potansiyelölçeri"


Explanation:
Otomotiv sektöründe yaygın bir biçimde kullanılmakta olup;

"Swirl Potentiometer"in kısaltılmış halidir. (POT = Potentiometer/ Potansiyometre)

Sayın Hülya Hanım'a saç baş yoldurmamak ve sinir katsayılarını yükseltmemek için cevaplayayım dedim efendim. :-)))

Saygılarımla...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 51 mins (2004-06-18 07:47:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

POT kelimesinin Potansiyometre amaçlı kısaltma olarak kullanılmaması halinde \"TÜRBÜLANS HAZNESİ\" olarak da çevrilebilir.


YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler. Ben de aynı kanıdaydım, böylece bir nevi doğrulanmış oldu. İyi çalışmalar dilerim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: Pot potansiyometre olarak kullanılmakla beraber burada değil soğutma sistemiyle ilgili bir parça nerede yaygın kullanılıyormuş?
13 hrs
  -> Haklısınız Tayfun Bey...İnce tespitiniz için teşekkür ve saygılarımı sunarım efendim.

agree  Sweet Prince (X): Evet Yasin Bey, bu soruyu geç görmem iyi olmuş. Sinir katsayılarımı yükseltmeme amaçlı nazik ilgi ve girişiminiz için çok teşekkür ederim. Otomobillerde Türbülans Filtresi ve Türbülans Haznesi var. DDH'en selamlar EFENDİM :=)
2 days 49 mins
  -> Teşekkür ve saygılarımı sunarım Dear SIS®...:-))

agree  Serkan Doğan: az açıklama, doğru cevap
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ve saygılarımı sunarım Dear BRO®...:-))

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potansiyometre değil!


Explanation:
swirl pot : ...Swirl Pots Designed to be used in conjunction with an alloy header tank, a swirl pot fits into the top radiator hose and removes air bubbles...
(aynı nesne doğalgaz kombilerinde filân da var - merkezkaç kuvvet etkisi ile hava kabarcıklarını sıvıdan ayırıyor - hava tahliye haznesi diyorlar kombiciler)
(www.msport.co.uk/acatalog/bailey_swirl_pots.html)

potentiometer: 1. a device for measuring electromotive force or potential difference by comparison with a known voltage; 2. voltage divider. (herhangi bir sıradan sözlük!)

Yani, bu pot o pot değil!

Ne denirse densin de potansiyometre denmeMEsinde yarar var.

Bu biçimde çeviri, okuyana radyatör üst hortum bağlantı yerinde potansiyometre aratacaktır! :-((



digger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: Haklısınız efendim. Teşekkür ve saygılarımı sunarım.
11 mins

neutral  Sweet Prince (X): Sayın Digger Bey, ben araştırdım siz de araştırınca göreceksiniz ki dünyadaki hiçbir sözlükte sizin söylediğiniz türden bir cevap yok. Yani "Swirl Pot = Potansiyometre Değil" diye bir karşılık yok efendim. :=)))) DDH'den selamlar...
21 hrs
  -> Vallahi haklısınız tatlı prenses. Tanrı çeviri ve şiir dünyasını renklendiren varlığınızı daim kılsın. :))

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Türbülans Haznesi"


Explanation:
Bu vesileyle Tayfun ve Digger( Diğer değil :) ) Beylere ciddi bir "fikr-i takip" ilkesiyle hareket ettikleri ve bilimsel derinlikleri dolayısıyla bir kez daha teşekkür etmek isterim.

"Swirl Pot" ifadesi, otomotiv sektöründeki en yaygın kullanım alanı göz önüne alınarak "TÜRBÜLANS HAZNESİ" vs. gibi bir karşılıkla çevrilmelidir.

Elektronik ve Aerodinamik terminolojide ise(özellikle "acceleratorler" için) türbülanslardaki potansiyel farklar dolayısıyla ilgili potansiyometrelerden söz edilebilir.

Evet, son tahlilde en uygun karşılık "TÜRBÜLANS HAZNESİ" veya buna benzer başka bir ifade olacaktır.

Saygılarımla...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs 25 mins (2004-06-20 05:21:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fikri Takip\" olacak \"Fikr-i Takip\" değil. Tamlama typosu olmuş :=)

YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sweet Prince (X): Sayın Yasin Bey, bilimsel gerçeklikleri yakalamaya çalışma konusundaki ciddiyet, nezaket ve centilmenliğinizi takdir ediyorum. Doğrucu Davut Hülya'dan selam ve saygılar...
20 hrs
  -> It is nice of you to say so "Sweet Princess of Poetry". Many thanks and warmest regards...

neutral  Özden Arıkan: yasin bey, ilk verdiğiniz cevap sözlüğe girilmiş, konudan anlamamakla birlikte, kendiniz düzelttiğinize göre doğru olduğunu varsayarak sözlük girişini "türbülans haznesi"ne çeviriyorum. bir yanlış söz konusuysa lütfen haber verin. selamlar.
380 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search