couching (noun)

Turkish translation: ince sarma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:couching (noun)
Turkish translation:ince sarma
Entered by: Nancy Ozturk

12:33 Jul 27, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Embroidery
English term or phrase: couching (noun)
Couching is a kind of embroidery done on top of a bit of filling (like a small dab of cotton) that is put on the fabric and then stitched over to give a 3-D effect (eg. raised embroidered petals on a flower.) Here's what merriam webster says:

Etymology: Middle English, from gerund of couchen
: a style of embroidery in which a flat or raised design is made by laid threads or cords fastened down by small stitches at regular intervals.

I have searched just about everywhere and have not been able to come up with this word, which I need very much!

Thanks for any help rendered...
Nancy Ozturk
ince sarma
Explanation:
"ince sarma" is the sytle of embroidery in which a flat or raised design is made by laid threads by small stitches at regular intervals.



Selected response from:

Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded on this as I appreciate your time and efforts. I think this term is probably the closest to couching (although for some reason I couldn't get into the website suggested, but will try again). Since the entire book is about embroidery I need a more specific term for this specific kind of stitching. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sarma işi / kabartmalı nakış işleme
Salih YILDIRIM
5nakış işlemek
Emin Arı
5ince sarma
Kıvılcım Erdogan
5nakışlamak
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nakışlamak


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for contributing. I appreciate the help.


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ince sarma


Explanation:
"ince sarma" is the sytle of embroidery in which a flat or raised design is made by laid threads by small stitches at regular intervals.





Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded on this as I appreciate your time and efforts. I think this term is probably the closest to couching (although for some reason I couldn't get into the website suggested, but will try again). Since the entire book is about embroidery I need a more specific term for this specific kind of stitching. Thanks again!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nakış işlemek


Explanation:
please refer to tdk, http://www.tdk.gov.tr/TR/SozBul.aspx?F6E10F8892433CFFAAF6AA8...

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Emin Bey, I will continue to try to get into the website to see what it has to tell me.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sarma işi / kabartmalı nakış işleme


Explanation:
Böyle de tanımlanabilir.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again for your help Salih Bey.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search