stockings

Turkish translation: çorap (jartiyer)

07:29 Aug 8, 2009
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: stockings
. . .
foghorn
Turkish translation:çorap (jartiyer)
Explanation:
Bayan çorabı
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4çorap (jartiyer)
chevirmen
4kadın çorabı
Emin Arı


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
çorap (jartiyer)


Explanation:
Bayan çorabı


    Reference: http://www.tavsiyelik.com/index.php?p=list&k_id=1179&kn=Body...
    Reference: http://www.tureng.com/search/stockings
chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih YILDIRIM
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Cansin Cemil Cinar (X)
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Ali Sinan ALAGOZ
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Onur Güngör
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kadın çorabı


Explanation:
kullanıldığı yere göre, naylon çorap, kadın çorabı ya da jartiyerli çorap denilebilir

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search