coating

Turkish translation: kaplama

21:31 Nov 28, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: coating
There is no more context. It is on the label of a fabric:

Coating:
100% Polyurethane

Back:
100% Polyester

It is apparently a coating material used in the textile industry.
JANOS SAMU
United States
Turkish translation:kaplama
Explanation:
kaplama
http://www.tekstilteknik.com/Search.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-11-28 21:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can search the term in the dictionary I have linked.
Selected response from:

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you very much and thank you all for the exemplary cooperation. I have chosen kaplama, since it is m ore general, however for specific purposes when the coating is done with crinkle-textured natural rubber I would use paltoluk kumaş. Sorry, I cannot split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4kaplama
Nuri Razi
5paltoluk kumaş
Nigar Mancini
3 +1astar
Beyhan Holt (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kaplama


Explanation:
kaplama
http://www.tekstilteknik.com/Search.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-11-28 21:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can search the term in the dictionary I have linked.

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much and thank you all for the exemplary cooperation. I have chosen kaplama, since it is m ore general, however for specific purposes when the coating is done with crinkle-textured natural rubber I would use paltoluk kumaş. Sorry, I cannot split the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erkan Dogan
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  ozan karakış
12 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  turkishrussian
18 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Mithat Gurdal
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

disagree  Salih YILDIRIM: Konu KUMAS KAPLAMA Insaat ve Madeni nesnelerde kullanilabilir.!
3 days 17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
astar


Explanation:
astar boya

Beyhan Holt (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih YILDIRIM: Best Definition.
1 day 12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paltoluk kumaş


Explanation:
I think both answers above are true besides mine. Maybe you can decide according to the manufacturer of the fabric.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-11-29 09:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coating: fabrics for making coat
www.dictionary.com


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/Coating/Turkish
    Reference: http://sozlugu.blogcu.com/p-paltoluk-kumas-pamuk-krinkle-pat...
Nigar Mancini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search