woven metallic fibre

Turkish translation: Dokunmuş madeni elyaf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woven metallic fibre
Turkish translation:Dokunmuş madeni elyaf
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

21:29 Jun 20, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: woven metallic fibre
I have this sentence: Woven metallic fibre was used to make the disco fashion clothing more popular. The type of garment this text is dealing with is visible here: http://www.thefind.com/apparel/info-metallic-halter-dress

I wonder if the metal iplik would be the best term for this.
JANOS SAMU
United States
Dokunmuş madeni elyaf
Explanation:
I can call this phrase with this definition best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-06-26 17:06:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Janos,

Thanks a lor for your objective remarks in favoring my definition. Have a great day!
Selected response from:

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Actually I submitted all options to our client and the garment factory in Izmir chose this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2örgü metal elyaf
Selcuk Akyuz
5Dokunmuş madeni elyaf
Salih YILDIRIM
5örme metal iplik/lif
Salih C.Riz
4metalik elyaf dokuma
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
örgü metal elyaf


Explanation:
...

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 22
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erkan Dogan
5 hrs

agree  transnirvana
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
örme metal iplik/lif


Explanation:
...

Salih C.Riz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metalik elyaf dokuma


Explanation:
..

Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dokunmuş madeni elyaf


Explanation:
I can call this phrase with this definition best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-06-26 17:06:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Janos,

Thanks a lor for your objective remarks in favoring my definition. Have a great day!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Actually I submitted all options to our client and the garment factory in Izmir chose this one.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search