Spectator

Turkish translation: spectator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spectator
Turkish translation:spectator
Entered by: transnirvana

09:28 Nov 9, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Spectator
Cümle şöyle: "Spectators, brogues and saddle shoes are extremely popular, whether with classic elements or updated with lace-less constructions, non-traditional colors and novelty two-tone combinations."

Spectators, brogues, saddle shoes, cap toe için uygun Türkçe karşılıklar arıyorum.
transnirvana
Turkey
spectator
Explanation:
Çift renkli oxford ayakkabı demek de mümkün ama ben aynen bırakmayı tercih ederim.
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spectator
Selcuk Akyuz
5Gözlük
Salih YILDIRIM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spectator
Gözlük


Explanation:
Bunun kasdedildiğini sanıyorum! (Spectacles)

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spectator
spectator


Explanation:
Çift renkli oxford ayakkabı demek de mümkün ama ben aynen bırakmayı tercih ederim.

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 22
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bee Baran: Çift renkli oxford ayakkabı kulağa fena gelmiyor. Sanırım ben de aynı şekilde bırakırdım. Selim Bey'e fikir vermesi açısından: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spectator_shoes
3 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search