brogue

Turkish translation: brogue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brogue
Turkish translation:brogue
Entered by: transnirvana

09:29 Nov 9, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: brogue
Cümle şöyle: "Spectators, brogues and saddle shoes are extremely popular, whether with classic elements or updated with lace-less constructions, non-traditional colors and novelty two-tone combinations."

Spectators, brogues, saddle shoes, cap toe için uygun Türkçe karşılıklar arıyorum.
transnirvana
Turkey
brogue
Explanation:
Belli bir tarzı ifade ettiğinden aynen bırakılmalı diye düşünüyorum.
Selected response from:

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2brogue
Gulay Baran
5Erkek ayakkabısı (Redhouse böyle diyor)
Salih YILDIRIM
5makosen
Murat Baş
2kalin ve dayanikli ayakkabi
A Y


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brogue


Explanation:
Belli bir tarzı ifade ettiğinden aynen bırakılmalı diye düşünüyorum.

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulin Ture
19 mins
  -> çok teşekkürler

agree  Bee Baran: Katılıyorum. Bu da spectators gibi oxford stili bir ayakkabı. Orijinalini kullanmakta fayda var.
3 days 10 hrs
  -> çok teşekkür ederim

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
makosen


Explanation:
..

Murat Baş
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erkek ayakkabısı (Redhouse böyle diyor)


Explanation:
(Redhouse böyle diyor)

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kalin ve dayanikli ayakkabi


Explanation:
kalin ve dayanikli ayakkabi veya kaba ayakkabı

A Y
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search