saddle shoe

Turkish translation: saddle ayakkabı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saddle shoe
Turkish translation:saddle ayakkabı
Entered by: transnirvana

09:30 Nov 9, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: saddle shoe
Cümle şöyle: "Spectators, brogues and saddle shoes are extremely popular, whether with classic elements or updated with lace-less constructions, non-traditional colors and novelty two-tone combinations."

Spectators, brogues, saddle shoes, cap toe için uygun Türkçe karşılıklar arıyorum.
transnirvana
Turkey
saddle ayakkabı
Explanation:
Referans veremiyorum. Ben olsam çevirmez, saddle ayakkabı olarak bırakırdım.
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Jokey ayakkabısı
Salih YILDIRIM
4eyer ayakkabı
Gulay Baran
1 +1saddle ayakkabı
Selcuk Akyuz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eyer ayakkabı


Explanation:
Her ne kadar kulağımız bu kullanıma pek aşina olmasa da golf ayakkabılarında bu tarz ayakkabılardan bahsedilmiş:

Callaway Golf Ayakkabıları | Courses Golf
11 Eyl 2010 ... Callaway golf ayakkabıları kullanılabilir stilleri çok çeşitli bir sürümü için klasik eyer ayakkabı türünden atletik spor vardır. ...
coursesgolf.org/callaway-golf-ayakkabilari

Olduğu gibi bırakıp kullananlar da var, bu da bir alternatif yine...


Gulay Baran
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Selcuk Akyuz: Verdiğiniz örnek bana zorlama bir çeviri gibi geldi, bunu da aynen bırakmak daha doğru olsa gerek.
10 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jokey ayakkabısı


Explanation:
Sanırım Jokey Yarış Teçhizatı kastediliyor!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saddle ayakkabı


Explanation:
Referans veremiyorum. Ben olsam çevirmez, saddle ayakkabı olarak bırakırdım.

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 22
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bee Baran
2 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search