looks

Turkish translation: sezonun en iyileri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:looks
Turkish translation:sezonun en iyileri

17:41 Jul 24, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-07-28 07:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / looks
English term or phrase: looks
The best looks for this season ( reklam anonsu olacak)

Burada "görünüş" desem kulağa hoş gelmiyor, başka ne denebilir?

Teşk.ederim.
amelie08
Turkey
sezonun en iyileri
Explanation:
Tam ifade etmek çok zor oysa ne kadar anlaşılır bir şey :) looks ifadesini külliyen kaldırmış oldum ama gözümün önünde kataloğu canlandırdım ve orada büyük puntolarla ne görmek isterim diye düşündüm. Fotoğraflar zaten göze hitap edeceği için "sezonun en iyileri" demeyi yeterli buldum. Sezonun en şıkları da belki olabilir ama o da sakil geldi ne bileyim. Şık deyince choice anlamı da olur karışır vs.
Selected response from:

Tijen Kalfaoglu
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5şıklar
Salih YILDIRIM
4 +1sezonun en iyileri
Tijen Kalfaoglu
4Bu sezon görünüşünle göz kamaştır
Ahmet Cigil (X)
3görüntüler
Zeki Güler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
görüntüler


Explanation:
.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sezonun en iyileri


Explanation:
Tam ifade etmek çok zor oysa ne kadar anlaşılır bir şey :) looks ifadesini külliyen kaldırmış oldum ama gözümün önünde kataloğu canlandırdım ve orada büyük puntolarla ne görmek isterim diye düşündüm. Fotoğraflar zaten göze hitap edeceği için "sezonun en iyileri" demeyi yeterli buldum. Sezonun en şıkları da belki olabilir ama o da sakil geldi ne bileyim. Şık deyince choice anlamı da olur karışır vs.

Tijen Kalfaoglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baran Keki
15 mins
  -> teşekkürler :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bu sezon görünüşünle göz kamaştır


Explanation:
Bence uyar

Ahmet Cigil (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
şıklar


Explanation:
Bu sezonun en şıkların anlamında.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search