Span

Turkish translation: spandex

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Span
Turkish translation:spandex

17:19 Oct 22, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-10-26 12:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Tekstil
English term or phrase: Span
Eldivende avuç içi malzemesi olarak geçiyor:

Palm: 80% Polyester, 6% Span, 14% Polyurethane
gultekinmurat
Turkey
spandex
Explanation:
Ayni zamanda “ Lycra ”

E.g. span band fabric.

Bu arada spana kumasda “ Surfactant” denilmesi mantiksiz. Cunku surfactant lar sabundurlar! Yani deterjanlarda kullanilan aktif maddedir.

FYI A surface active agent, or wetting agent.

Halbuki kumas materyalinden bahsediliyor burada!

Kolay gelsin
Selected response from:

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5el ayası
Salih YILDIRIM
4spandex
AJ Ablooglu
4elastan
Doga Esen
3Span
Serhan Elmacıoğlu
Summary of reference entries provided
Surfactant
Amir Akbarpour Reihani

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spandex


Explanation:
Ayni zamanda “ Lycra ”

E.g. span band fabric.

Bu arada spana kumasda “ Surfactant” denilmesi mantiksiz. Cunku surfactant lar sabundurlar! Yani deterjanlarda kullanilan aktif maddedir.

FYI A surface active agent, or wetting agent.

Halbuki kumas materyalinden bahsediliyor burada!

Kolay gelsin

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serhan Elmacıoğlu: Soru; İngilizce --> Türkçe karşılığı sorulmuş. Sizin yazmış olduğunuz spandeks tanımı oluyor. http://www.atesas.com.tr/uploads/katalog/1507036158.pdf
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Span


Explanation:
Span olarak kalması daha doğru bence
https://urun.n11.com/eldiven/revit-taurus-gore-tex-eldiven-s...


    https://urun.n11.com/eldiven/revit-taurus-gore-tex-eldiven-siyah-P232242930
Serhan Elmacıoğlu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
span
el ayası


Explanation:
https://www.ingilizce-sozluk.net/index.php?q=spanV

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
span
elastan


Explanation:
https://norwaygeographical.com/lycra-vs-spandex-vs-elastane/

Doga Esen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: Surfactant

Reference information:
Sorbitan esters (also known as Spans) are nonionic surfactants that are used as emulsifying agents in the preparation of emulsions, creams, and ointments for pharmaceutical and cosmetic use. When used alone they produce stable water-in-oil emulsions but they are frequently used with a polysorbate in varying proportions to produce water-in-oil or oil-in-water emulsions or creams with a variety of different textures and consistencies. Sorbitan esters are also used as emulsifiers and stabilisers in food.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sorbitan
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search