ATR CROSS-DOCK LABLE

Turkish translation: aktarmalı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-docks
Turkish translation:aktarmalı

10:41 Sep 4, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation
English term or phrase: ATR CROSS-DOCK LABLE
When goods are transported via a CROSS-DOCK is requested to stick on two lables.
Huriser
cross dock = aktarmalı
Explanation:
1. cross dock, "aktarmalı" demek. Yani bir tırdan alıp ötekine koyuyorsunuz. Tüm mallar belli bir merkeze geliyor ve depolanmadan, ya da beklemeden, tırdan tıra, veya bir taşıttan diğerine aktarılıyor. (Flow-Through Distribution)

ATR = Aynen "ATR" olarak geçer (AB ile Türkiye arasındaki taşımacılığa ilişkin özel bir anlaşmaya istinaden düzenlenen bir belgedir)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-04 11:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vpa.org.vn/english/maritime_term/glossary1/c.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-04 11:13:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vpa.org.vn/english/maritime_term/glossary1/c.htm
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Teşkkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cross dock = aktarmalı
Selçuk Budak
5 +1Transfer tasima
Zorlu


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cross dock = aktarmalı


Explanation:
1. cross dock, "aktarmalı" demek. Yani bir tırdan alıp ötekine koyuyorsunuz. Tüm mallar belli bir merkeze geliyor ve depolanmadan, ya da beklemeden, tırdan tıra, veya bir taşıttan diğerine aktarılıyor. (Flow-Through Distribution)

ATR = Aynen "ATR" olarak geçer (AB ile Türkiye arasındaki taşımacılığa ilişkin özel bir anlaşmaya istinaden düzenlenen bir belgedir)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-04 11:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vpa.org.vn/english/maritime_term/glossary1/c.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-04 11:13:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vpa.org.vn/english/maritime_term/glossary1/c.htm


    Reference: http://www.avatar-moving.com/kb/doc_logglossary.html
    Reference: http://www.cnf.com/newsroom/glossary.asp
Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Teşkkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zorlu: lutfen asagidaki aciklamama bakiniz.
1 hr

agree  Özden Arıkan
1 hr

agree  sanlev
4 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
6 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: hope so
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transfer tasima


Explanation:
ya da 'transfer yukleme'

Mallarin geldigi limandan direk gonderilecekleri limana araya depolama islemleri katilmaksizin tasinmasi. Ingilizce aciklamsi da asagida.

Cross-docking is the movement of materials from the receiving dock directly to the shipping dock. Eliminating the need for goods to be in storage, creating cost savings in storage and handling.

Zorlu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Budak: pes! "bizde buna "aktarmalı" diyorlar.
5 mins

agree  Will Matter: also, respell LABELS.
15 mins

disagree  Özden Arıkan: belgenin adı bile "aktarma beyanı"dır, transfer bu anlamda kullanılmaz
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search