buyers consolidation

Turkish translation: (mal) alımların(ın) birleştirilmesi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buyers consolidation
Turkish translation:(mal) alımların(ın) birleştirilmesi
Entered by: Salih Ay (X)

11:57 Nov 24, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: buyers consolidation
buyers consolidation

lojistik terimi
hfilik
Turkey
alımların birleştirilmesi
Explanation:
Satın alma maliyetlerinin, temin süresinin azaltılması, güvencenin artırılması v.b. amaçlarla farklı alıcıların ihtiyaç duyduğu mallara ilişkin alımların aynı teslimat partisinde (aynı sandıkta (container)/kutuda/pakette v.b.) birleştirilerek yapılmasına alımların birleştirilmesi (so-called the Buyers Consolidation concept) denir (own definition).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2013-11-25 19:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Önerimdeki "alımlar" sözcüğü ile "MAL alımını" kastettiğim bağlamdan anlaşılır/bilinir diye önerimde MAL sözcüğü yer almıyor; ancak tabii ki "MAL alımlarının birleştirilmesini" kastediyorum.
Selected response from:

Salih Ay (X)
Grading comment
tşk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alımların birleştirilmesi
Salih Ay (X)
4üretici ve tedarikçi konsolidasyonu
Raffi Jamgocyan
2satın alma konsolidasyonu
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
satın alma konsolidasyonu


Explanation:
IMHO

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
üretici ve tedarikçi konsolidasyonu


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.panalpina.com/www/global/en/home/products_solutio...
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 76

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alımların birleştirilmesi


Explanation:
Satın alma maliyetlerinin, temin süresinin azaltılması, güvencenin artırılması v.b. amaçlarla farklı alıcıların ihtiyaç duyduğu mallara ilişkin alımların aynı teslimat partisinde (aynı sandıkta (container)/kutuda/pakette v.b.) birleştirilerek yapılmasına alımların birleştirilmesi (so-called the Buyers Consolidation concept) denir (own definition).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2013-11-25 19:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Önerimdeki "alımlar" sözcüğü ile "MAL alımını" kastettiğim bağlamdan anlaşılır/bilinir diye önerimde MAL sözcüğü yer almıyor; ancak tabii ki "MAL alımlarının birleştirilmesini" kastediyorum.

Example sentence(s):
  • For customers who regularly purchase goods from a specific country or from the same region, there is an interesting and cost-efficient solution, the so-called Buyers Consolidation concept.

    Reference: http://www.mrspedag.com/snippet.cfm/m,51/lang,en/mr.htm
Salih Ay (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
tşk.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Türker Türkbayrak
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Türker! Please read my note added also.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search