https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-turkish/transport-transportation-shipping/5792396-all-terrain-vehicle.html

All-Terrain Vehicle

Turkish translation: her araziye uygun araç

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All-Terrain Vehicle
Turkish translation:her araziye uygun araç
Entered by: Murat Kaymakcilar

15:46 Mar 1, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Four Tyre Bike or Quad
English term or phrase: All-Terrain Vehicle
All-Terrain Vehicle sport race will start from Dubai biggest desert.
Ahmad Habab
United Arab Emirates
her araziye uygun araç
Explanation:
bütün diğer yorumlara da katılmakla beraber; mutlaka Türkçe bir karşılık verilmesi durumunda "her araziye uygun araç" denilebileceğini değerlendiriyorum.

Altough I agree with all the other comments; if we need to give a Turkish equivalent, I think "her araziye uygun araç" will fit what you need.
Selected response from:

Murat Kaymakcilar
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ATV
Raffi Jamgocyan
5ATV motoru
Zeki Güler
4her araziye uygun araç
Murat Kaymakcilar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
all-terrain vehicle
ATV


Explanation:
Dilimizde kısaltması olan ATV şeklinde yerleşmiş durumda

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Engin Gunduz
4 hrs
  -> teşekkürler :)

agree  altugk
23 hrs
  -> teşekkürler :)

agree  Hamid Aydin
2 days 17 hrs
  -> teşekkürler :)

agree  Uygar_
2 days 17 hrs
  -> teşekkürler :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all-terrain vehicle
ATV motoru


Explanation:
Dubaide Atv Motoru Yarışı



    Reference: http://atvoyunlari.net/9/Dubaide-Atv-Motoru-Yarisi.html
    Reference: http://motoroyunlari.com/oyna/590/ATV-Dubai_de.html
Zeki Güler
Ireland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-terrain vehicle
her araziye uygun araç


Explanation:
bütün diğer yorumlara da katılmakla beraber; mutlaka Türkçe bir karşılık verilmesi durumunda "her araziye uygun araç" denilebileceğini değerlendiriyorum.

Altough I agree with all the other comments; if we need to give a Turkish equivalent, I think "her araziye uygun araç" will fit what you need.


Murat Kaymakcilar
Turkey
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: