cross haul

Turkish translation: halatla yükleme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross haul
Turkish translation:halatla yükleme
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

19:22 Jan 9, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: cross haul
nasıl bir sürükleme?
bakuvi
Azerbaijan
Kütüklerin, bu maksatla hazırlanmış yol üzerinide kalaslarla itilerek kamyona veya vagona yüklenmesi
Explanation:
HER NE KADAR TANIMDA ÇEKMEK TERİMİ KULLANILMIŞSA DA, TONLAR AĞIRLIĞINDAKİ TOMRUKLAR İNSAN GÜCÜYLE ÇEKİLEMEYECEĞİNDEN, İTEREK YUVARLAMAK DAHA DOĞRUDUR.

Kaynakça: http://www2.dgsys.com/~dixon/Logging Terms.htm

Crosshaul => Logs rolled with a pull on a bight at right angles to the log - (also called parbuckle).

Parbuckle => Old method of loading logs by rolling them onto railcars or trucks by pulling both ends of a bight -(see "Crosshaul").

Resim: http://www.mnhs.org/places/sites/fhc/work10.html


Crosshaul loading:

Loading crew loading logs by crosshauling them onto a logging sleigh from the skidway where logs were decked waiting to be loaded. This was usually done by a four-man crew: top loader (standing on top of the load), two send-up men-often called "groundhogs"—who helped guide the logs up the inclined ramp and one sleigh teamster.

Resim: http://www.fao.org/docrep/d3200e/d3200e00.gif




Resim: http://www.fao.org/docrep/d3200e/d3200e01.jpg


ilgili diğer terimler:

double rollway
single rollway
timber rolling
rollway


Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kütüklerin, bu maksatla hazırlanmış yol üzerinide kalaslarla itilerek kamyona veya vagona yüklenmesi
Adil Sönmez (X)
5kütüklerin üzerinde kaydırarak yükleme
Salih1946
3halatla yükleme
Mehmet Şahin (X)


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
halatla yükleme


Explanation:
Parbuckle (cross-haul): halat yardımıyla bir rampa üzerinde sürükleyerek yükleme

bkz. fotoğraflar
http://www.pbenyon.plus.com/B_S_M/Second_Instruction.html
http://www.mnhs.org/places/sites/fhc/work10.html

"cross haul transport" ise anlam değişiyor
bkz.
http://www.container.co.za/container6.htm



Mehmet Şahin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kütüklerin, bu maksatla hazırlanmış yol üzerinide kalaslarla itilerek kamyona veya vagona yüklenmesi


Explanation:
HER NE KADAR TANIMDA ÇEKMEK TERİMİ KULLANILMIŞSA DA, TONLAR AĞIRLIĞINDAKİ TOMRUKLAR İNSAN GÜCÜYLE ÇEKİLEMEYECEĞİNDEN, İTEREK YUVARLAMAK DAHA DOĞRUDUR.

Kaynakça: http://www2.dgsys.com/~dixon/Logging Terms.htm

Crosshaul => Logs rolled with a pull on a bight at right angles to the log - (also called parbuckle).

Parbuckle => Old method of loading logs by rolling them onto railcars or trucks by pulling both ends of a bight -(see "Crosshaul").

Resim: http://www.mnhs.org/places/sites/fhc/work10.html


Crosshaul loading:

Loading crew loading logs by crosshauling them onto a logging sleigh from the skidway where logs were decked waiting to be loaded. This was usually done by a four-man crew: top loader (standing on top of the load), two send-up men-often called "groundhogs"—who helped guide the logs up the inclined ramp and one sleigh teamster.

Resim: http://www.fao.org/docrep/d3200e/d3200e00.gif




Resim: http://www.fao.org/docrep/d3200e/d3200e01.jpg


ilgili diğer terimler:

double rollway
single rollway
timber rolling
rollway




Adil Sönmez (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Şahin (X)
29 mins

agree  senin
5 days

1804 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kütüklerin üzerinde kaydırarak yükleme


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search