over-the-road semi-trucks

Turkish translation: römork kamyon

21:03 Nov 19, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / \\\\
English term or phrase: over-the-road semi-trucks
Mills are making significant investments to widen production lines, but they must also modify material handling and transportation infrastructure. This means higher capacity lift trucks and a transition to rail and barge travel instead of over-the-road semi-trucks
Handan Ceyhan
Turkey
Turkish translation:römork kamyon
Explanation:
Uzun yol römork kamyonu.
Turkcede halk dilinde dogru olmasada “TIR” da denir.
Selected response from:

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tırlarla karayolu taşımacılığı
Yunus Can ATLAR
4Yol üstü yarı römork kamyonlar
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
4römork kamyon
AJ Ablooglu


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
römork kamyon


Explanation:
Uzun yol römork kamyonu.
Turkcede halk dilinde dogru olmasada “TIR” da denir.

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tırlarla karayolu taşımacılığı


Explanation:
Ben bu metni Türkçe’ye çeviriyor olsam, “Tırlarla karayolu taşımacılığı yapmak yerine, daha büyük kapasiteli forkliftlerle yükleme ve boşaltmanın yapılması sağlanarak demir ve deniz yolu taşımacılığına geçiş yapmak” minvalinde bir cümle kullanırdım. Hiç metni bulandırmaya gerek yok, anlamı yakalamak önemli.

Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search