break bulk

Turkish translation: parça yük; konsolide kargo; grupaj

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break bulk
Turkish translation:parça yük; konsolide kargo; grupaj
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

23:43 Nov 20, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: break bulk
Bunu nakliye ile ilgili sayfalarda hep "break bulk" diye görüyorum; sözlüklerde de terim olarak karşılık yerine açıklama var. Kullanılan ve anlaşılır bir karşılığı var mı, yoksa break bulk diye mi bırakmalıyım?
Özden Arıkan
Germany
parça, konsolide kargo
Explanation:
Break bulk, aslında işlemin son aşamasını anlatıyor:
Tek başına konteyner veya palet üzerinde taşınmayacak kadar küçük olan yükler (parça başı yükler), türlerine göre gruplandırılarak, tek konteynerde, palette toplanıyor. Bu da taşımacılıkta belli bir ekonomiklik sağlıyor. bu şekilde toplanmış olan yükler daha sonra varış yerinde, açılıyor, alıcı adreslerine göre ayrılıyor.

Küçük kargoların bu şekilde birleştirilmesine "consolidation," varış yerinde tekrar ayrılmasına ise "break bulk" deniyor.

BREAK BULK-This term refers to the breaking down of a consolidation. Consolidations occor when several shippers share one freight rate, getting a better rate than they would individually. Usually, their cargo is grouped together in one ocean container or air shipping unit (container or pallet). The Breakbulk department (typically referring to just air inbound) is resposible for tracking the incoming consolidation and breaking it down according to consignee upon arrival. http://www.gallaghertransport.com/gtiglossary.html


Break Bulk (B/B)
For consolidated air freight, it is moved under one MAWB and each consignment designated to specific consignee or receipant is under one HAWB. When freight forwarder receives the consolidated cargo from carrier, they will break the consolidation apart per HAWB then proceed customs clearance along with associated shipping and import documents. Such Break-Bulk is normally handled by airlines or their contracted ground handling agent. http://www.savingroup.com/air_freight_glossary.htm#breakbulk
Consolidation
In order to handle small lot of consignment efficiently and competitively, freight forwarder usually put many consignments into one lot then tender to carrier for forwarding. In this case, each consignment will be shipped with one HAWB respectively and all of them will be under one master AWB. http://www.savingroup.com/air_freight_glossary.htm#consolida...

İkisini eşanlamlı kullananlar da var. Örnek:
Outbound Consolidation (Break-Bulk): Consolidation of a number of small shipments for various customers into a larger load. Shipped to a location near the customers; then the small shipments are distributed to the customers http://www.logisticsfocus.com/Glossary/glossary-o.asp

Sürecin çeşitli yanlarını tanımlayan da var:
Consolidation - Combining two or more shipments in order to realize lower transportation rates. Inbound consolidation from vendors is called make-bulk consolidation; outbound consolidation to customers is called break-bulk consolidation www.shipmsi.com/Glossary of Logistics Terms.pdf

Türkiye'de ise konsolide, grjpaj, parsiyel gibi ifadeler kullanılıyor.

Parça taşımacılığı denebilse de, en iyi yaklaşımın, "konsolide kargo" olduğuna inanıyorum.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 38 mins (2004-11-21 11:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

düzeltme: \"gripaj\" değil, \"grupaj.\" gecenin yorgunluğunda bu kadar \"tashih\" oluyor maalesef.
\"parça taşımacılığı\" değil, \"parça yük taşımacılığı\" ya da \"parça yük nakliyesi\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 52 mins (2004-11-21 13:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consolidation ve break bulk\'un, bir sürecin iki farklı aşaması olduğunu destekler bir tanım daha:
Break-Bulk: The separation of a single consolidated bulk load into smaller individual shipments for delivery to the ultimate consignees. This is preceded by a consolidation of orders at the time of shipment, where many individual orders which are destined for a specific geographic area are grouped into one shipment in order to reduce cost. http://www.iresource.org/Logistics/Glossary/Glossary B.htm

İngilizce - İspanyolaca kudoz\'da \"break bulk\"la ilgili şöyle bir karşılık verilmiş:

agente receptor distribuidor = break bulk agent http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=377377&float=y

Yani eğer firma sadece ikinci aşamayla (gelen malların nihai alıcılarına dağıtılması) işiyle uğraşıyorsa, bu durumda farklı terimler kullanılabilir.
Ama nakliye şirketleri genellikle sürecin tamamında rol oynar.


Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
"Dökme yük" ve "parça yük" taşımacılığı olarak kullandım. Her birinize teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parçalar ayrılmış hacimli yük
Salih1946
3 +2parça, konsolide kargo
Selçuk Budak
5Boşaltmaya başlama
Adil Sönmez (X)
3break bulk
Selcuk Akyuz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break bulk


Explanation:
olarak bırakırdım. Ama yanılmıyorsam dökme kuru yük olarak da geçiyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2004-11-21 03:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


\"bulk and break bulk...\" olarak geçiyorsa \"dökme (yük) ve konteynırsız yük (işinde ...)\" diyebilirsin sanırım.

Oxford Dictionary of English

break-bulk
adjective denoting a system of transporting cargo as separate pieces rather than in containers.

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boşaltmaya başlama


Explanation:
Brake bulk => To commence discharge.

Break Bulk Cargo => General cargo conventionally stowed as opposed to unitized, containerized and Roll On-Roll Off cargo.

Synonym: Conventional Cargo.

Kaynak: http://www.eyefortransport.com/glossary/ab.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2004-11-21 05:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Şirketimiz ambalajlanmamış malzeme yükleme boşaltma konusunda uzmandır


Break Bulk
Loose, non-containerised cargo imported in bulk, usually because of size or weight considerations (such as raw materials or oversized machinery). These shipments are often separated into individual lots and routed to different destinations and/or importers.
Kaynak: http://www.giagroup.com/terms-of-trade-b.cfmx



Adil Sönmez (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parça, konsolide kargo


Explanation:
Break bulk, aslında işlemin son aşamasını anlatıyor:
Tek başına konteyner veya palet üzerinde taşınmayacak kadar küçük olan yükler (parça başı yükler), türlerine göre gruplandırılarak, tek konteynerde, palette toplanıyor. Bu da taşımacılıkta belli bir ekonomiklik sağlıyor. bu şekilde toplanmış olan yükler daha sonra varış yerinde, açılıyor, alıcı adreslerine göre ayrılıyor.

Küçük kargoların bu şekilde birleştirilmesine "consolidation," varış yerinde tekrar ayrılmasına ise "break bulk" deniyor.

BREAK BULK-This term refers to the breaking down of a consolidation. Consolidations occor when several shippers share one freight rate, getting a better rate than they would individually. Usually, their cargo is grouped together in one ocean container or air shipping unit (container or pallet). The Breakbulk department (typically referring to just air inbound) is resposible for tracking the incoming consolidation and breaking it down according to consignee upon arrival. http://www.gallaghertransport.com/gtiglossary.html


Break Bulk (B/B)
For consolidated air freight, it is moved under one MAWB and each consignment designated to specific consignee or receipant is under one HAWB. When freight forwarder receives the consolidated cargo from carrier, they will break the consolidation apart per HAWB then proceed customs clearance along with associated shipping and import documents. Such Break-Bulk is normally handled by airlines or their contracted ground handling agent. http://www.savingroup.com/air_freight_glossary.htm#breakbulk
Consolidation
In order to handle small lot of consignment efficiently and competitively, freight forwarder usually put many consignments into one lot then tender to carrier for forwarding. In this case, each consignment will be shipped with one HAWB respectively and all of them will be under one master AWB. http://www.savingroup.com/air_freight_glossary.htm#consolida...

İkisini eşanlamlı kullananlar da var. Örnek:
Outbound Consolidation (Break-Bulk): Consolidation of a number of small shipments for various customers into a larger load. Shipped to a location near the customers; then the small shipments are distributed to the customers http://www.logisticsfocus.com/Glossary/glossary-o.asp

Sürecin çeşitli yanlarını tanımlayan da var:
Consolidation - Combining two or more shipments in order to realize lower transportation rates. Inbound consolidation from vendors is called make-bulk consolidation; outbound consolidation to customers is called break-bulk consolidation www.shipmsi.com/Glossary of Logistics Terms.pdf

Türkiye'de ise konsolide, grjpaj, parsiyel gibi ifadeler kullanılıyor.

Parça taşımacılığı denebilse de, en iyi yaklaşımın, "konsolide kargo" olduğuna inanıyorum.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 38 mins (2004-11-21 11:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

düzeltme: \"gripaj\" değil, \"grupaj.\" gecenin yorgunluğunda bu kadar \"tashih\" oluyor maalesef.
\"parça taşımacılığı\" değil, \"parça yük taşımacılığı\" ya da \"parça yük nakliyesi\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 52 mins (2004-11-21 13:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consolidation ve break bulk\'un, bir sürecin iki farklı aşaması olduğunu destekler bir tanım daha:
Break-Bulk: The separation of a single consolidated bulk load into smaller individual shipments for delivery to the ultimate consignees. This is preceded by a consolidation of orders at the time of shipment, where many individual orders which are destined for a specific geographic area are grouped into one shipment in order to reduce cost. http://www.iresource.org/Logistics/Glossary/Glossary B.htm

İngilizce - İspanyolaca kudoz\'da \"break bulk\"la ilgili şöyle bir karşılık verilmiş:

agente receptor distribuidor = break bulk agent http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=377377&float=y

Yani eğer firma sadece ikinci aşamayla (gelen malların nihai alıcılarına dağıtılması) işiyle uğraşıyorsa, bu durumda farklı terimler kullanılabilir.
Ama nakliye şirketleri genellikle sürecin tamamında rol oynar.




Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
"Dökme yük" ve "parça yük" taşımacılığı olarak kullandım. Her birinize teşekkür ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
7 hrs
  -> teşekkürler.

agree  Tolga Uzun
13 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

1488 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parçalar ayrılmış hacimli yük


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search