pop-out window

Turkish translation: dışa açılan pencere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pop-out window
Turkish translation:dışa açılan pencere
Entered by: Serkan Doğan

12:14 Apr 6, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / aircraft
English term or phrase: pop-out window
emergency life rafts may also be deployed through any pop-out windows if regular emergency exits are inaccessible.
Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
dışa açılan pencere
Explanation:
..gemi/uçaklarda dışa açılan pencereler
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
Sağolun.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dışa açılan pencere
Serkan Doğan
4 +2acil çıkış [penceresi]
Özden Arıkan
5yedek acil çıkış penceresi
Salih1946
5dışarı doğru ani olarak aç ılan pencere
Adil Sönmez (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dışa açılan pencere


Explanation:
..gemi/uçaklarda dışa açılan pencereler


Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sağolun.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ada-y
18 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Tuncay Kurt
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Emine Fougner
5 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Alp Berker
7 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dışarı doğru ani olarak aç ılan pencere


Explanation:
Pop => 1. a sudden, light, explosive sound



Adil Sönmez (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acil çıkış [penceresi]


Explanation:
"kolu ele çeviriniz", hem de bir panik anı için yeterince kafa karıştırıcı zaten, can kaybını daha da artırmayalım derim ben :-))

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
29 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: bence de acil çıkış kapısı veya acil çıkış penceresi
8 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim, ama askerin elindeki metinde ayrıca bir de acil çıkış penceresi olduğu anlaşılıyor notundan

1352 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yedek acil çıkış penceresi


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search