copper pheasant

Turkish translation: bakır sülünü

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copper pheasant
Turkish translation:bakır sülünü
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

20:27 Apr 28, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: copper pheasant
Bir kuş türü olarak geçiyor; bir sülün türü ama tam olarak hangi sülün türü olduğunu bulamadım.
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
İjima Bakır Sülünü
Explanation:
diğer adı: syrmaticus soemmerringii ijimae
Türkçe'de ise İjima Bakır Sülünü olarak geçiyor...

www.kamileron.com/stg/kuyrukcub.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-28 22:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ijima\" fazla, yalnız \"bakır sülünü\" olacak...
Selected response from:

Leyal
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3İjima Bakır Sülünü
Leyal
5kızıl sülün
Salih1946
4sülün
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
İjima Bakır Sülünü


Explanation:
diğer adı: syrmaticus soemmerringii ijimae
Türkçe'de ise İjima Bakır Sülünü olarak geçiyor...

www.kamileron.com/stg/kuyrukcub.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-28 22:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ijima\" fazla, yalnız \"bakır sülünü\" olacak...

Leyal
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alp Berker
37 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Nilgün Bayram: ijimae bir alt tür. yalnızca bakır sülünü.
1 hr
  -> ah, evet. "ijima copper pheasant"e bakmışım nedense

agree  Serkan Doğan
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sülün


Explanation:
bakır boyunlu sülün olabilir

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1331 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kızıl sülün


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search