Grosbeak

Turkish translation: kocabaş

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grosbeak
Turkish translation:kocabaş
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

21:15 Apr 28, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Grosbeak
Bir kuş türü
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Çekirdek ısırıcı ispinoz
Explanation:
Pheucticus chrysogaster = Çekirdek ısırıcı ispinoz

http://paradisezoo.com/catalogue_8.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-28 21:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pine Grosbeak ise Pinicola enucleator (tayga çütresi)
Rose-breasted Grosbeak de Pheucticus ludovicianus (al göğüslükocabaş)
Selected response from:

Leyal
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5koca ağız
Salih1946
4iri gagalı kuş
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
4ºakrak kuºu
Nizamettin Yigit
4Çekirdek ısırıcı ispinoz
Leyal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grosbeak
Çekirdek ısırıcı ispinoz


Explanation:
Pheucticus chrysogaster = Çekirdek ısırıcı ispinoz

http://paradisezoo.com/catalogue_8.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-28 21:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pine Grosbeak ise Pinicola enucleator (tayga çütresi)
Rose-breasted Grosbeak de Pheucticus ludovicianus (al göğüslükocabaş)


Leyal
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nilgün Bayram: Pheucticus chrysogaster yani golden-bellied grosbeak.
19 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grosbeak
ºakrak kuºu


Explanation:
Bu linkte Japon grosbeak ºakrak kuºu olarak geçmiº

www.westol.com/~pennwest/birds/grosbeak.html
bu kuº ise bizim yörede arı kuºu olarak çağrılır. Asıl arı kuºu değil ama yöre adı öyle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-29 01:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ºakrak kuºu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-29 01:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bu karakter hummasından neyre kadar \"shakrak kushu\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-29 01:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.westol.com/~pennwest/birds/images/grosbeak.jpg

Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grosbeak
iri gagalı kuş


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1331 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grosbeak
koca ağız


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search