tiger moth

Turkish translation: kaplan benekli güve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tiger moth
Turkish translation:kaplan benekli güve
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

19:24 May 2, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: tiger moth
bir güve türü
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
kaplan benekli guve/ kelebek/pervane
Explanation:
Bunlari genelde disarida kelebek gibi goruyorsun, evde giysileri yiyen guvelerden farkli gorunumleri.

1. medium-sized moth with long richly colored and intricately patterned wings; larvae are called woolly bears.

Ornate Tiger Moth
Apantesis ornata

Tiger moths are some of the more familiar moths because of their bright colors and beautiful patterns. Some brightly colored species fly during the day and are commonly mistaken for butterflies. The caterpillars of tiger moths are called woolly bears. They are large and evenly fuzzy, and may be black, brown, or yellow and black. Although all caterpillars of this family are called woolly bears, only one species, Isia isabella, is called the Woolly Bear Caterpillar Moth.

Look For: Ivory-and-black "stained-glass" pattern on fore wings. Pinkish hind wings have black spots
Length: 1 1/8-1 5/8".

Habitat: Roadsides, fields.

Range: Great Basin to Pacific Coast.
Selected response from:

Emine Fougner
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kaplan benekli guve/ kelebek/pervane
Emine Fougner
2kaplan güvesi
Serkan Doğan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kaplan güvesi


Explanation:
..

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 6

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kaplan benekli guve/ kelebek/pervane


Explanation:
Bunlari genelde disarida kelebek gibi goruyorsun, evde giysileri yiyen guvelerden farkli gorunumleri.

1. medium-sized moth with long richly colored and intricately patterned wings; larvae are called woolly bears.

Ornate Tiger Moth
Apantesis ornata

Tiger moths are some of the more familiar moths because of their bright colors and beautiful patterns. Some brightly colored species fly during the day and are commonly mistaken for butterflies. The caterpillars of tiger moths are called woolly bears. They are large and evenly fuzzy, and may be black, brown, or yellow and black. Although all caterpillars of this family are called woolly bears, only one species, Isia isabella, is called the Woolly Bear Caterpillar Moth.

Look For: Ivory-and-black "stained-glass" pattern on fore wings. Pinkish hind wings have black spots
Length: 1 1/8-1 5/8".

Habitat: Roadsides, fields.

Range: Great Basin to Pacific Coast.



    Reference: http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/content/animals/species/2827.ht...
Emine Fougner
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Teşekkürler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search