basket worm

Turkish translation: sepet kurdu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basket worm
Turkish translation:sepet kurdu
Entered by: Mustafa Er (BSc MA)

14:21 May 10, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: basket worm
Bir hayvan türü olsa gerek; bir kurt türü.
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
sepet kurtçuğu
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bagworms / çantalı tırtıllar / çantalı çam kurdu
Nizamettin Yigit
4sepet solucanı
Serkan Doğan
3sepet kurtçuğu
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sepet kurtçuğu


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sepet solucanı


Explanation:
evet bir böcük
böcekbilimciler minnettar kalacak
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bagworms / çantalı tırtıllar / çantalı çam kurdu


Explanation:
Grubun genel adı çantalı tırtıllar.
http://ohioline.osu.edu/hyg-fact/2000/2149.html

Yaygın olarak çam, köknar ve sedirlere musallat olan bir zararlı.

Ben bu yüzden bu bağlantıyı da kurmak istedim.

çantalı çam(giller) kurdu uygun olabilir.

http://www.uky.edu/Ag/Entomology/entfacts/trees/ef440.htmü


Nizamettin Yigit
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search