snap beetle

Turkish translation: potincik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap beetle
Turkish translation:potincik
Entered by: Nizamettin Yigit

14:59 May 10, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: snap beetle
Bir böcek türü.
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
bakla potinciği
Explanation:
snap beedle

Uğurböceğigillerden bir üye. (halk arasında potincik, uç uç böceği de denilir)

Yaygın olarak baklagillere musallat.

Bakla böceği, bakla-potinciği kullanılabilir...


http://vegedge.umn.edu/vegpest/BLB.htm
http://www.vegedge.umn.edu/mnvegnew/vol4/vol4n8.htm
Selected response from:

Nizamettin Yigit
Netherlands
Grading comment
Teşekkürler, "potincik" kulağa daha hoş geldiği için onu tercih ettim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bakla potinciği
Nizamettin Yigit
4KINKANATLI BOCEK
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KINKANATLI BOCEK


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bakla potinciği


Explanation:
snap beedle

Uğurböceğigillerden bir üye. (halk arasında potincik, uç uç böceği de denilir)

Yaygın olarak baklagillere musallat.

Bakla böceği, bakla-potinciği kullanılabilir...


http://vegedge.umn.edu/vegpest/BLB.htm
http://www.vegedge.umn.edu/mnvegnew/vol4/vol4n8.htm

Nizamettin Yigit
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkürler, "potincik" kulağa daha hoş geldiği için onu tercih ettim.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search