ungulate

Turkish translation: toynaklı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ungulate
Turkish translation:toynaklı
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

15:00 Nov 8, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / ungulate
English term or phrase: ungulate
"Ah, and even-toed ungulate."

Safari konulu çocuk hikayesinde geçiyor.
Serkan Doğan
Turkey
toynaklı hayvanlar
Explanation:
at, eşek, katır, deve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-11-08 15:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

şimdi baktım, even-toed = çift toynaklı imiş
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5toynaklı hayvanlar
Özden Arıkan
5çift tırnaklı /geviğ getiren hayvan
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
toynaklı hayvanlar


Explanation:
at, eşek, katır, deve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-11-08 15:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

şimdi baktım, even-toed = çift toynaklı imiş


    Reference: http://anydictionary.com
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Altinkaya
2 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Nilgün Bayram
42 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Fulya Becer
58 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: yani diğer gurup... bizon, sığır, manda, keçi, geyik, kuzu. Ha bir de nallı kuzu var, arada ama o ilk gruba giriyor. Tekli :)
7 hrs
  -> lamayı da unutmamak lazım, kafası bozulur, tükürür mükürür sonra :-)))

agree  Sebla Ronayne
15 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

1138 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
çift tırnaklı /geviğ getiren hayvan


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search