horseshoe crab

Turkish translation: at nalı yengeci

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horseshoe crab
Turkish translation:at nalı yengeci
Entered by: Leyal

09:00 Nov 24, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / sea animals
English term or phrase: horseshoe crab
A sea animal with feet of a crab and a shell like a horseshoe
Feride Gogus
At nalı yengeci
Explanation:
horseshoe crab = Limulus polyphemus

Kimi kaynaklar "ok kuyruklu yengeç" veya "nal yengeci" olarak da geçmekte...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-11-24 09:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soyu tükenmekte olan ‘nal yengeci’nin kanından elde edilen protein vücuttaki zararlı bakterileri 15 dakikada yok ediyor...
http://www.milliyet.com.tr/2001/06/30/yasam/index.html

Bacaklarını korku içinde sağa sola sallayan at nalı yengeci, hem eski çağlardan kalma bir canlıyı, hem de yabancısı olduğumuz bir yaratığı andırıyor.
http://www.hurriyetim.com.tr/haber/0,,sid~270@nvid~398666,00...

At nalı yengecinin (Limulus polyphemus) kanı, ilâçlardaki, sudaki
ve tıbb" cihazlardaki endotoksinlerin...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-11-24 09:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sizinti.com.tr/konu.sizinti?SIN=54b62ce778&k=772&1410...
Selected response from:

Leyal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3At nalı yengeci
Leyal
3kıral yengeci
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
At nalı yengeci


Explanation:
horseshoe crab = Limulus polyphemus

Kimi kaynaklar "ok kuyruklu yengeç" veya "nal yengeci" olarak da geçmekte...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-11-24 09:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soyu tükenmekte olan ‘nal yengeci’nin kanından elde edilen protein vücuttaki zararlı bakterileri 15 dakikada yok ediyor...
http://www.milliyet.com.tr/2001/06/30/yasam/index.html

Bacaklarını korku içinde sağa sola sallayan at nalı yengeci, hem eski çağlardan kalma bir canlıyı, hem de yabancısı olduğumuz bir yaratığı andırıyor.
http://www.hurriyetim.com.tr/haber/0,,sid~270@nvid~398666,00...

At nalı yengecinin (Limulus polyphemus) kanı, ilâçlardaki, sudaki
ve tıbb" cihazlardaki endotoksinlerin...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-11-24 09:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sizinti.com.tr/konu.sizinti?SIN=54b62ce778&k=772&1410...

Leyal
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
45 mins
  -> teşekkürler, Balaban...

agree  serdar_000
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler, Serdar

agree  Özden Arıkan
17 hrs
  -> teşekkürler, Xola

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kıral yengeci


Explanation:
king crab, Limulus polyphemus, Xiphosurus polyphemus

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search