depluming mite

Turkish translation: tüy dökücü uyuz böceği (Neocnemidocoptes gallinae)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depluming mite
Turkish translation:tüy dökücü uyuz böceği (Neocnemidocoptes gallinae)
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

22:16 Feb 2, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Zoology
English term or phrase: depluming mite
another chicken disease, in the same list as the term posted before
Klaus Dorn (X)
Tüy dökücü uyuz böceği (Neocnemidocoptes gallinae)
Explanation:
I could not find any Turkish term in any dictionary. Nowever it means that Tüy dökücü uyuz böceği. Its latin name may be used in paranthesis.or only latine name may be used. Or Alternatively it is called as "Railliet" a french name
Neocnemidocoptes gallinae (Railliet)
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks, this has been a really hard nut to crack....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"deplumation"; kirpiklerin dökülmesi, kipkilerin düşmesi
Adil Sönmez (X)
4Tüy dökücü uyuz böceği (Neocnemidocoptes gallinae)
1964


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tüy dökücü uyuz böceği (Neocnemidocoptes gallinae)


Explanation:
I could not find any Turkish term in any dictionary. Nowever it means that Tüy dökücü uyuz böceği. Its latin name may be used in paranthesis.or only latine name may be used. Or Alternatively it is called as "Railliet" a french name
Neocnemidocoptes gallinae (Railliet)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, this has been a really hard nut to crack....

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"deplumation"; kirpiklerin dökülmesi, kipkilerin düşmesi


Explanation:
ve "mite"; acarina takımına mensup (bazı hastalık etkenlerini taşıyıcı) böcek, kene, parazit anlamına gelmektedir.

Sonuç olarak,
"depluming mite"; kipikleri döken parazit" anlamına gelmektedir.

Adil Sönmez (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: Adil bey bu Bir Tavuk hastalığı ve Tavukların kirpikleri olmaz
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search