Bactrian

Turkish translation: çift hörgüçlü deve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bactrian
Turkish translation:çift hörgüçlü deve
Entered by: foghorn

13:32 Sep 8, 2009
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Bactrian
Bactrian camel (Camelus Bactrianus)
foghorn
çift hörgüçlü deve
Explanation:
Kelimenin kökeni Baktriya'dan geliyor.
Selected response from:

Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2çift hörgüçlü deve
Kıvılcım Erdogan
5çift hörgüçlü / iki hörgüçlü (deve)
Cuneyt Arslan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bactrian
çift hörgüçlü deve


Explanation:
Kelimenin kökeni Baktriya'dan geliyor.

Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Engin Gunduz
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Balaban Cerit: bkz. http://zootekni.comu.edu.tr/class/cevredavranis/hayvan davra...
1 day 9 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bactrian
çift hörgüçlü / iki hörgüçlü (deve)


Explanation:
...

Cuneyt Arslan
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search