Insectarium

Turkish translation: insektaryum

13:05 Jun 20, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Insectarium
A box in which a collection of living insects is kept, as in a zoo
claudia_t
Turkish translation:insektaryum
Explanation:
insektaryum Fr. insectarium

a. (insekta'ryum) Bilimsel amaçlarla böcek inceleme, saklama, koruma yeri.
Güncel Türkçe Sözlük insektaryum İng. insectarium

İnsektlerin büyüyüp çoğaldığı yer.
BSTS / Veteriner Hekimliği Terimleri Sözlüğü

http://tdkterim.gov.tr/bts/?kategori=verilst&ayn=bas&kelime=...
Selected response from:

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4insektaryum
Nilgün Bayram
3 +1böcekevi
Emin Arı


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insectarium
böcekevi


Explanation:
tıpkı planeterium gibi

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATIL KAYHAN
16 mins
  -> teşekkürler..

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insectarium
insektaryum


Explanation:
insektaryum Fr. insectarium

a. (insekta'ryum) Bilimsel amaçlarla böcek inceleme, saklama, koruma yeri.
Güncel Türkçe Sözlük insektaryum İng. insectarium

İnsektlerin büyüyüp çoğaldığı yer.
BSTS / Veteriner Hekimliği Terimleri Sözlüğü

http://tdkterim.gov.tr/bts/?kategori=verilst&ayn=bas&kelime=...

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih YILDIRIM
8 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Erkan Dogan
25 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  transnirvana
4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
1 day 6 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search