grazed grass

Turkish translation: taze biçilmiş ot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grazed grass
Turkish translation:taze biçilmiş ot

08:33 Sep 23, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-26 10:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: grazed grass
"When grazed grass is used as forage, stocking densities should be controlled to ensure adequate supplies are available to meet the nutritional requirements of all the animals" cümlesinde geçiyor. Şimdiden teşekkür ederim
Sera Şentürk
taze biçilmiş ot
Explanation:
www.incefikir.com/b/taze-bicilmis-ot-kokusu-nedir -
Site içeriği 18 yaş altındakiler için uygun olmayabilir. taze bicilmis ot ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-09-23 08:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

edis.ifas.ufl.edu/an155 -
Management of stocking density is one such relationship between grazing cattle and pastures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-23 08:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eservices.ruralni.gov.uk ›
Milk production from grazed grass. This program evaluates daily milk production from grazed grass during the grazing season.
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5çayır otu
Recep Kurt
3 +2taze biçilmiş ot
Vaddy Peters
5Otlak otu
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Otlak otu


Explanation:
Imho

Bu benim Hv.Lisan Ok. Dil Kurs. Bitirme azılı sınav sorum idi. (1970)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-23 08:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fwi.co.uk/academy/article/121136/grazed-grass.htm...

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taze biçilmiş ot


Explanation:
www.incefikir.com/b/taze-bicilmis-ot-kokusu-nedir -
Site içeriği 18 yaş altındakiler için uygun olmayabilir. taze bicilmis ot ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-09-23 08:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

edis.ifas.ufl.edu/an155 -
Management of stocking density is one such relationship between grazing cattle and pastures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-23 08:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eservices.ruralni.gov.uk ›
Milk production from grazed grass. This program evaluates daily milk production from grazed grass during the grazing season.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erkan Dogan: Kesinlikle!
7 hrs

agree  Ali Yucel
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
çayır otu


Explanation:
please see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-23 10:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and also:

http://tinyurl.com/3k5r22w


    Reference: http://www.kayseriseker.com.tr/tr/ihale/41/cayir-otu-kuru-al...
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search