plunge dip bath

Turkish translation: Dalma tip banyo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plunge dip bath
Turkish translation:Dalma tip banyo

10:35 Sep 23, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-26 13:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: plunge dip bath
Bağlam için tüm paragrafı paylaşıyorum: Handling and restraint facilities can take the form of basic equipment provided within
the animal enclosure, or more complex, dedicated facilities serving the needs of the whole establishment. Handling and restraint facilities can be provided in the enclosure area, but care should be taken to ensure that these do not compromise space
allowances or create a potentially hazardous physical obstruction in the enclosure. The dedicated facilities should, where possible, incorporate races and pens for separating animals; footbaths; special facilities for some species such as plunge dip
baths and shearing pens for sheep; and an area to allow animals to recover after treatments.

Teşekkürler
Sera Şentürk
Dalma tip banyo
Explanation:
Imho
Selected response from:

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5banyo havuzu
Recep Kurt
4 +1daldırma banyosu
Özgür Salman
5Dalma tip banyo
Salih YILDIRIM
3batırma banyosu
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daldırma banyosu


Explanation:
Böyle bir ifade var ama zoolojide kullanılan tabir bu mu bilmiyorum.

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Yucel
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batırma banyosu


Explanation:
Hayvanlarin içine batirildigi banyo.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banyo havuzu


Explanation:
Ref-1:

"Banyo havuzunun üst genişliği 60 cm‟dir. Daha geniş yapılırsa
hayvanlar geri dönebileceklerinden sıkışmalar, boğulmalar ve zaman
kaybı olacaktır. Banyo havuzunun derinliği 120-150 cm, üst uzunluğu
500-700 cm taban uzunluğu 250-450 cm, taban genişliği 20-40 cm
arasında olmalıdır....Banyo havuzu su ile doldurulur ve yeterince ilaç iyice karıştırılır. Sonra sürü birinci padoka alınır. İkinci padoka girenler yakalanarak teker teker kafaları üzerine suya atılır. Baş dahil tüm vücudu suya girmeyen hayvanlar havuzun orta kısımlarındaki bir bakıcı tarafından çatal uçlu bir sopa ile suya batırılır. Banyo edilen hayvanlar tozsuz, çamursuz yeşillik yerlerde dolaştırılmalıdır.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3rdwbt8
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dalma tip banyo


Explanation:
Imho

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search