web punching

Turkish translation: Perde delme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:web punching
Turkish translation:Perde delme

12:37 Sep 27, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-10-01 08:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: web punching
"When using rings as temporary marking for rapidly growing chicks, regular
checking is essential to ensure that the ring is not impeding the growth of the leg.
Highly invasive marking methods such as toe-clipping or web-punching cause
suffering and should not be used" şeklinde geçiyor. Teşekkürler.
Sera Şentürk
Perde delme
Explanation:
Hayvanlarda kulağa künye takma işlemi "delme" olarak geçiyor. Burada da gördüğüm kadarıyla aynı durum sözkonusu ve ayaktaki perdenin delinmesi suretiyle künye takılmasından bahsediliyor. Bu nedenle perde delme kullanılabilir diye düşünüyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-09-27 13:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...derken Atıl Bey de aynısını yazmış zaten :)
Selected response from:

Mehmet Ali Bahıt
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ayak perdesini delme
Salih YILDIRIM
4perde kodlama
TheTranslator86
3perde-delme
ATIL KAYHAN
3Perde delme
Mehmet Ali Bahıt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Perde delme


Explanation:
Hayvanlarda kulağa künye takma işlemi "delme" olarak geçiyor. Burada da gördüğüm kadarıyla aynı durum sözkonusu ve ayaktaki perdenin delinmesi suretiyle künye takılmasından bahsediliyor. Bu nedenle perde delme kullanılabilir diye düşünüyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-09-27 13:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...derken Atıl Bey de aynısını yazmış zaten :)

Mehmet Ali Bahıt
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perde-delme


Explanation:
En uygun bunu buldum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2011-09-27 13:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ayak parmaklarinin arasindaki perdeler yani...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-09-27 13:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buradaki "web" in Internet ile hiçbir ilgisi yok. :-)

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perde kodlama


Explanation:
Ayaktaki perdeleri kod oluşturacak şekilde deliyorlar ve böylece incelemeye tabi hayvan karıştırılmıyor.

TheTranslator86
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ayak perdesini delme


Explanation:
http://ps.fass.org/cgi/content/abstract/64/2/423

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search