Keel bone

Turkish translation: (tavuk) göğüs kemiği

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Keel bone
Turkish translation:(tavuk) göğüs kemiği
Entered by: Ahmet Tunca

23:53 Aug 15, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Birds/Chicken
English term or phrase: Keel bone
http://www.extension.org/sites/default/files/styles/large/pu...
Ahmet Tunca
Turkey
(tavuk) göğüs kemiği
Explanation:
Here are the steps involved in butterflying a whole chicken. By removing the backbone and the breastbone (also called the keel bone), a whole chicken lays flat on the grill and cooks more evenly, since all the meat is about the same thickness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 saat (2013-08-16 08:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://kutlaykarahan.com/tavuk-anatomisi-terminolojisi/
Selected response from:

Nihan Pekmen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(tavuk) göğüs kemiği
Nihan Pekmen
5keel (kemiği)
Aziz Kural
4Uçucu kuş göğüs kemiği
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keel bone
keel (kemiği)


Explanation:
Genellikle kemik ibaresi kullanılmadan keel uzunluğu gibi ifadelerle kullanılmaktadır.
https://www.google.com.tr/search?q=kuşların kemik yapısı&sou...

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keel bone
Uçucu kuş göğüs kemiği


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keel_(bird_anatomy)

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keel bone
(tavuk) göğüs kemiği


Explanation:
Here are the steps involved in butterflying a whole chicken. By removing the backbone and the breastbone (also called the keel bone), a whole chicken lays flat on the grill and cooks more evenly, since all the meat is about the same thickness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 saat (2013-08-16 08:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://kutlaykarahan.com/tavuk-anatomisi-terminolojisi/

Example sentence(s):
  • UC-II tavuk göğüs kemiği kıkırdağından türetilen, yeni bir denatüre olmayan tür II kolajendir.

    Reference: http://mudurnupilic.com.tr/nasil-pisirilmeli/bir-butun-tavug...
    Reference: http://virtualweberbullet.com/butterflychicken.html
Nihan Pekmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Recep Bey




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search