Meerkats

Turkish translation: meerkat (Suricata suricatta)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meerkat
Turkish translation:meerkat (Suricata suricatta)
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

17:51 Mar 21, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Meerkats
I am writing to a friend in Turkey about domesticated animals and I refer to "Meerkats". I would like to know what it means in Turkish. Thanks for all assistance.
tanya
meerkat AND MAYBE mirket
Explanation:
It seems "meerkat" is widely used in scientific lingo:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:fmA8hm0zY0oJ:www.biltek...

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:9x4F7iSNMWAJ:www.biltek...

www.wdyd.com/ members.asp?mode=search&M_NAME=M&initial=1&method= - 61k


However, turkicized form of the word, as "mirket" is suggested in one link (which doesn't bear any scientific authority, though)

www.wdyd.com/ members.asp?mode=search&M_NAME=M&initial=1&method= - 61k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-21 18:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, the last link (where \"mirket\" is suggested) should change as below:

http://sozluk.sourtimes.org/show.asp?t=mirket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-03-21 19:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Çöl faresi=B.neotomae (http://campus.fortunecity.com/mason/261/donem5/bruselloz/bru...
Meerkat=Suricata suricatta
(here is a cute picture of the animal: http://www.harunyahya.org/imani/munis_sanati/munissanati09.h...

So, although çöl faresi is not the correct taxonomical name, I think it would be your best choice with a reference to Timon of the Lion King, because yours is not a zoological question in the technical sense. (Reference to Timon is necessary as Murat says, because none of these animals are much known to the Turkish speaker.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-21 20:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

APOLOGIES
Taxonomical name of \"çöl faresi\" is Meriones crassus (http://www.geocities.com/mammalia_2000/Mercr.htm)
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Çöl faresi
murat Karahan
4 +2meerkat AND MAYBE mirket
Özden Arıkan
4 +1meerkat
Koral Özgül


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meerkats
Çöl faresi


Explanation:
Tell him that a meerkat is the character Timon in the Lion King series otherwise mirket or çöl faresi won't make much sense. Mongoose is translated as "firavun faresi" meaning "pharaoh mouse" though it is not a mouse. And as meerkats and mongoose belong to the same family you could use "çöl faresi" as it has been used in many documentary translations and Lion King.
Here's food for laughter, meerkat literaly means "sea cat" (meerkatze in German) but it is not a cat and doesn't even live close to the sea and is translated into Turkish as "mouse" though it is none :))

murat Karahan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: :)))))))) yaw çok güldüm, anlaşıldı, ben bu aralar kudozdan falan uzak durmalıyım, sistem çökmüş galiba :))) adam sandler kim peki yahu???
21 mins
  -> Anger management'da Jack Nicholson'la oynayan eleman. Aynı zamanda filmlerinin senaryolarını yazar.

agree  senin
2 hrs
  -> äà, êîíå÷íî, ó ìåíÿ êëàâèàòóğà íåìåöêàÿ áåç íàêëååê, âîò ÿ è ãàäàş òóò è âûäàş òàêèå âîò ñëîâà

neutral  Koral Özgül: Çöl faresi değil --- Anladım. Buranın formatı sınırlı ne yazık ki ama. Öneri kısmında o laf sabit.... Mongoose için benim küçüklüğümün Hayat Hayvanlar Ansiklopedisi'nde "mongo" kullanılmıştı.
3 days 5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meerkats
meerkat AND MAYBE mirket


Explanation:
It seems "meerkat" is widely used in scientific lingo:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:fmA8hm0zY0oJ:www.biltek...

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:9x4F7iSNMWAJ:www.biltek...

www.wdyd.com/ members.asp?mode=search&M_NAME=M&initial=1&method= - 61k


However, turkicized form of the word, as "mirket" is suggested in one link (which doesn't bear any scientific authority, though)

www.wdyd.com/ members.asp?mode=search&M_NAME=M&initial=1&method= - 61k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-21 18:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, the last link (where \"mirket\" is suggested) should change as below:

http://sozluk.sourtimes.org/show.asp?t=mirket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-03-21 19:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Çöl faresi=B.neotomae (http://campus.fortunecity.com/mason/261/donem5/bruselloz/bru...
Meerkat=Suricata suricatta
(here is a cute picture of the animal: http://www.harunyahya.org/imani/munis_sanati/munissanati09.h...

So, although çöl faresi is not the correct taxonomical name, I think it would be your best choice with a reference to Timon of the Lion King, because yours is not a zoological question in the technical sense. (Reference to Timon is necessary as Murat says, because none of these animals are much known to the Turkish speaker.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-21 20:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

APOLOGIES
Taxonomical name of \"çöl faresi\" is Meriones crassus (http://www.geocities.com/mammalia_2000/Mercr.htm)

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guetta: meerkats=>mirketler yaw ne tuhaf hayvan isimleri var fare gibi bisiiymiş galiba hihihih :)))
6 mins
  -> son eklediğim nottaki linkte resmi var, hani şu topluca ayağa kalkıp ööle bakakalan hayvanlar var ya Aslan Kral'ın ilk sahnesinde, onlar; çok şirin bişey aslında

neutral  murat Karahan: cık, o da deel :) o da dağlarda yaşayan bir tür. Pseudomys desertor ve Hesperomys eremicus çöl fareleri. Uzatmaya gerek yok, çöl faresi aslında Speedy Gonzales (gerçek)
1 hr
  -> wenn der verehrte Kollege unbedingt "radial" wörtlich übersetzt haben will...

agree  Koral Özgül
3 days 5 hrs
  -> cheers Jörgen

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meerkats
meerkat


Explanation:
There is no localised term for this animal. It is Suricata suricatta. One (if not only) of the most important scientific institutions in Turkey (Tübitak, to be precise) has used the term as it is:
http://www.biltek.tubitak.gov.tr/cocuk/02/temmuz/memeliKart....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 6 hrs 37 mins (2004-03-25 00:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Çok fazla sayfa var meerkat üstüne Internet\'te. Ama şu çok derli toplu. Meraklısına tavsiye ederim:
http://www.meerkats.net/info.htm

Kelime Afrikaans kökenli imiş.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 6 hrs 46 mins (2004-03-25 00:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tanya, I\'d suggest you to just send a picture of the animal to your friend. I think that would be much easier than trying to make up a Turkish common name (which doesn\'t exist yet) or to describe it. Meerkats and scenes from their life are often shown in TV documentaries. So, most people are familiar with their visual appearance.

Koral Özgül
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: senin verdiğin 2. linkte daha şirin resimleri var :) yavrusunu bile ayakta emziriyor, hehhe
20 mins
  -> Ayakçılığın sonu kıyakçılıktır... Gerçi bunların hayatı zaten karşılıklı kıyakçılık üstüne kurulu! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search