Indian meal moth

Turkish translation: Kuru meyve güvesi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indian meal moth
Turkish translation:Kuru meyve güvesi
Entered by: Leyal

14:55 Feb 24, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Indian meal moth
Examples of insects that can be monitored by means of pheromone traps are cockroaches, Pharaoh's ant, Indian meal moth and Mediterranean meal moth
Arzu Durukan
Turkey
Kuru meyve güvesi
Explanation:
Plodia interpunctella = indian meal moth
Selected response from:

Leyal
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Kuru meyve güvesi
Leyal
5 -2misir unu güvesi
atb (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indian meal moth
Kuru meyve güvesi


Explanation:
Plodia interpunctella = indian meal moth

Leyal
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
43 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
3 hrs

agree  Senem Mintaş (X): http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="Plodia interpunctel...
18 hrs

agree  azize
23 hrs

agree  ada-y
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
indian meal moth
misir unu güvesi


Explanation:
indian meal= cornmeal : misir unu
moth: güve

atb (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leyal: kelime kelime çevirirseniz böyle bir şey çıkar, ancak "mısır unu güvesi" diye bir şey yoktur...
20 mins
  -> misir unu güvesi yok belki, ama un güvesi diye bir sey var, ben de meyve güvesi duymadim!

neutral  Serkan Doğan: :)
1 hr

disagree  Senem Mintaş (X): http://www.tigem.gov.tr/guncel/anbarzararli.asp (bu adres içerisinde açıkça görebilirsiniz)
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search