harbor seal

Turkish translation: liman foku

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harbour seal
Turkish translation:liman foku
Entered by: Selcuk Akyuz

00:57 Mar 12, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / mackerel
English term or phrase: harbor seal
USKUMRULARI AVLAYAN TÜRLERDEN BİRİ
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
liman foku
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-03-12 01:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster\'s Collegiate Dictionary\'ye göre Latincesi \"Phoca vitulina\"

harbor seal
n (1766) : a small seal (Phoca vitulina) that occurs along oceanic coasts of the northern hemisphere and often ascends rivers


http://www.biltek.tubitak.gov.tr/haberler/biyoloji/s-417-7.p...

(...) sahillerinde yaşayan yaklaşık 900 liman fokundan (Phoca vitulina) (...)
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
mersi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8liman foku
Selcuk Akyuz
3 +1fok
Eralp Tuna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
liman foku


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-03-12 01:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster\'s Collegiate Dictionary\'ye göre Latincesi \"Phoca vitulina\"

harbor seal
n (1766) : a small seal (Phoca vitulina) that occurs along oceanic coasts of the northern hemisphere and often ascends rivers


http://www.biltek.tubitak.gov.tr/haberler/biyoloji/s-417-7.p...

(...) sahillerinde yaşayan yaklaşık 900 liman fokundan (Phoca vitulina) (...)

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mersi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Emine Fougner
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por al agrí y el saludo

agree  Will Matter: Evet. "Harbour" is British English, "Harbor" is American English. Choose the spelling you want according to the customer / client.
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Alp Berker
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Taru.

agree  Serkan Doğan
6 hrs
  -> THX!!d

agree  ada-y
11 hrs

agree  Senem Mintaş (X)
13 hrs
  -> Danke!

neutral  dan,ishturk (X): ordinary seal
18 hrs
  -> Cevabınızın soruyla alakasını anlayamadım; Shenay Hanım "harbo(u)r seal"ın Türkçe karşılığını sormuş ... "liman foku"nun İngilizce karşılığını sorsa neyse de

agree  smyrna
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nitza

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fok


Explanation:
veya ayıbalığı
seal ile harbor seal aynı hayvan sanırım

Eralp Tuna
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dan,ishturk (X): evet, http://www.marlin.ac.uk/species/Phocavitulina.htm bu linkte de aynen common seal olarak anılıyor
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search