International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

eicosanoid

Ukrainian translation: ейкозаноїд

02:19 Apr 15, 2005
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: eicosanoid
They are generally divided into several clases:calcium antagonists, potassium channel openers, phosphodiesterase inhibitors, eicosanoids and NO donors.

I would greatly appreciate your help.

Svetlana
Svetlana Ball
Ukrainian translation:ейкозаноїд
Explanation:
На сьогодні відкрито цілу низку сигнальних молекул, до яких відносяться гормони, біологічно активні пептиди, нуклеотиди, стероїди, **ейкозаноїди**, низькомолекулярні біорегулятори — оксид азоту (No), оксид вуглецю (CO) та ін. ...
http://www.apteka.ua/archives/292/15806.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-15 04:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слова типу \"колоїд\", \"гіперболоїд\", \"андроїд\" тощо українською мовою пишуться з літерою \"Ї\".
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ейкозаноїд
Vladimir Chumak
4ейкозаноід
Prima Vista
2ейкосаноід
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ейкосаноід


Explanation:
Eicosanoid: A lipid mediator of inflammation derived from the 20-carbon atom arachidonic acid (20 in Greek is "eicosa") or a similar fatty acid. The eicosanoids include the prostaglandins, prostacyclin, thromboxane, and leukotrienes.



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ейкозаноід


Explanation:
... Комплексна оцінка клінічного перебігу тубер-кульозу легень з урахуванням порушень системи ейкозаноідів дає можливість прогнозувати розвиток і наслідки специфіч-ного процесу в легенях, диференційовано призначати хворим корегуючу патогенетичну терапію. ...
http://www.ifp.kiev.ua/doc/journals/upj/01/upj_2001_1_ref_ru...


... лейкоцитарний індекс інтоксикації, середньомолекулярні олігопептиди, сорбційну здатність еритроцитів, рівні перекисного окислювання ліпідів, глюкози, молочної та піровиноградної кислот, цитокіни, ейкозаноіди, імунні комплекси та інші. До інтегральних маркерів ендогенної інтоксикації відносяться: парамеційний тест, біотестування на мишах із блокованою ретикулоендотеліальною системою, стан свідомості, дослідження центральної гемодинаміки ...
http://www.medved.kiev.ua/arhiv_mg/st_2003/03_4_2.htm

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ейкозаноїд


Explanation:
На сьогодні відкрито цілу низку сигнальних молекул, до яких відносяться гормони, біологічно активні пептиди, нуклеотиди, стероїди, **ейкозаноїди**, низькомолекулярні біорегулятори — оксид азоту (No), оксид вуглецю (CO) та ін. ...
http://www.apteka.ua/archives/292/15806.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-15 04:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слова типу \"колоїд\", \"гіперболоїд\", \"андроїд\" тощо українською мовою пишуться з літерою \"Ї\".

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots
5 hrs
  -> Дякую!

agree  Olga Korobenko
9 hrs
  -> Дякую!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search