good faith reports

Ukrainian translation: добросовісне повідомлення

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good faith reports
Ukrainian translation:добросовісне повідомлення
Entered by: Yaryna Winkelspecht

16:22 Feb 23, 2012
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Code of Conduct
English term or phrase: good faith reports
The Company will make a good faith inquiry into all reported violations.

XXX is committed to a confidential inquiry and disclosure process to the extent practicable and allowed by law.



No Retaliation

XXX prohibits retaliation for good faith reports of violation of the Code of Conduct or participating in any investigation of a violation.

If an employee feels that actions taken are retaliatory, the Legal Department, or Human Resources should be immediately notified.
Yaryna Winkelspecht
добросовісне повідомлення
Explanation:
Мається на увазі, що кодекс корпоративної етики забороняє покарання працівників про порушення, про які вони мають сповістити (скоріше за все, за тим же самим кодексом).

"XXX prohibits retaliation for good faith reports of violation of the Code of Conduct or participating in any investigation of a violation."
=
"ХХХ забороняє вдаватися до дій, що мають характер помсти, за добросовісні повідомлення про порушення Кодексу корпоративної етики, так само як і за участь у розслідуванні відповідних порушень."
Selected response from:

Sergiy Cherednichenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5добросовісне повідомлення
Sergiy Cherednichenko
4добросовісне оповіщення/сповіщення
Olga Zagorodniaia
4повідомлення добросовісності
Yaroslav_P


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
повідомлення добросовісності


Explanation:
Сталого виразу не зустрічав.
Варіанти:
добросовісні донесення
донесення сумління

Хоча по контексту донесення звучить як "донос", тому благозвучніше "повідомлення"


    Reference: http://lang.slovopedia.org.ua/13/53396/202688.html
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=good+faith+report&l1=...
Yaroslav_P
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
добросовісне оповіщення/сповіщення


Explanation:
добросовісне оповіщення про порушення правил внутрішнього розпорядку

Olga Zagorodniaia
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
добросовісне повідомлення


Explanation:
Мається на увазі, що кодекс корпоративної етики забороняє покарання працівників про порушення, про які вони мають сповістити (скоріше за все, за тим же самим кодексом).

"XXX prohibits retaliation for good faith reports of violation of the Code of Conduct or participating in any investigation of a violation."
=
"ХХХ забороняє вдаватися до дій, що мають характер помсти, за добросовісні повідомлення про порушення Кодексу корпоративної етики, так само як і за участь у розслідуванні відповідних порушень."

Sergiy Cherednichenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search