International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

retaliatory actions

Ukrainian translation: дії, що мають характер помсти

16:26 Feb 23, 2012
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Code of Conduct
English term or phrase: retaliatory actions
XXXohibits retaliation for good faith reports of violation of the Code of Conduct or participating in any investigation of a violation.
If an employee feels that actions taken are retaliatory, the Legal Department, or Human Resources should be immediately notified.
Yaryna Winkelspecht
Ukrainian translation:дії, що мають характер помсти
Explanation:
Маються на увазі заходи, викликані певною скаргою працівника і до яких вдаються як до помсти за дії такого працівника.

"If an employee feels that actions taken are retaliatory, the Legal Department, or Human Resources should be immediately notified."
=
"Якщо будь-хто із працівників відчує, що такі дії мають характер помсти, про це необхідно найшвидше сповістити юридичний відділ або відділ кадрів"
Selected response from:

Sergiy Cherednichenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5дії, що мають характер помсти
Sergiy Cherednichenko
5дії у відповідь
Maksym Petrov
5мстиві вчинки, мстиві дії
Maryana D
4помста
Gevis
4акти відплати
Yaroslav_P
4заходи у відповідь
Olga Zagorodniaia
3Репресивні (або каральні) дії
MariyaN (X)


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Репресивні (або каральні) дії


Explanation:
Тобто такі дії, що їх було вчинено у відподвідь на дії працівника з метою покарати його (причому, скоріш за все, несправедливо - тобто не за помилку або за вчинення збитків, а за те, що щось пішло "вразрез с линией партии", наприклад).

MariyaN (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заходи у відповідь


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2012-02-23 17:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

що до співробітників компанії, що привертають увагу до порушень внутрішніх правил

Olga Zagorodniaia
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дії у відповідь


Explanation:
Дії у відповідь повинні бути покаранням порушника справедливості або повинні бути спрямовані на отримання компенсації за завданий збиток.
http://poltava.adam-i-eva.com/church/moral.html

Ось ще:
http://ekomedtd.com.ua/kurs-lekczj-z-zagalno-psixolog-psixol...

Maksym Petrov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
акти відплати


Explanation:
Акти відплати як "каральні дії"


    Reference: http://lang.slovopedia.org.ua/6/82/73894.html
Yaroslav_P
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
помста


Explanation:
.

Gevis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дії, що мають характер помсти


Explanation:
Маються на увазі заходи, викликані певною скаргою працівника і до яких вдаються як до помсти за дії такого працівника.

"If an employee feels that actions taken are retaliatory, the Legal Department, or Human Resources should be immediately notified."
=
"Якщо будь-хто із працівників відчує, що такі дії мають характер помсти, про це необхідно найшвидше сповістити юридичний відділ або відділ кадрів"

Sergiy Cherednichenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
мстиві вчинки, мстиві дії


Explanation:
The words "retaliatory actions" mean in Ukrainian
мстиві дії or мстиві вчинки

Example sentence(s):
  • Деякі люди можуть робити мстиві дії стосовно тих, хто їх скривдив раніше.
  • Some people can do retaliatory actions towards those who hurt them earlier.

    Reference: http://sum.in.ua/s/mstyvyj
Maryana D
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search