Mater Misericordiae Mothers\' Hospital

Ukrainian translation: пологовий будинок

01:01 Feb 13, 2018
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Hospital\'s name
English term or phrase: Mater Misericordiae Mothers\' Hospital
Dear all,

How would you transcribe Mater Misericordiae Mothers' into Ukrainian?

Thank you very much.
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Ukrainian translation:пологовий будинок
Explanation:
Если в английском варианте это слово написано на латыни, то логично было бы и в переводе оставить на латыни.
Если всё же необходимо транслитерировать, то "ae" будет звучать как "е" в украинском.
Соответственно "Матер мізерікордіе".

А "Mothers' Hospital" - это роддом.

"The Mothers' Hospital of the Salvation Army.
Medical character: ***Maternity***".

https://ezitis.myzen.co.uk/mothers.html

"At Mater Mothers’ Hospital, our goal is to make the ***arrival of your new baby*** as happy and stress-free as possible".

https://www.matermothers.org.au/hospitals/mater-mothers-priv...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 час (2018-02-13 15:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, в ответе на вопрос забыл добавить. Должно быть так:

пологовий будинок "Матер мізерікордіе"
Selected response from:

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3пологовий будинок
Landsknecht
3клініка репродуктивної медицини "Мати милосердя"
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mater misericordiae mothers\' hospital
клініка репродуктивної медицини "Мати милосердя"


Explanation:
або клініка материнства та дитинства "мати милосердя"
Медичний центр "Мати та дитина" визнали найкращим на міжнародному конкурсі "Вибір року 2014" в номінації "Клініка репродуктивної медицини" 2014 ... Питання принципів, цінностей, добра і зла, дружби, милосердя та взаємодопомоги перестали бути просто книжковими істинами... https://mdclinics.com.ua/ua/medichnij-centr-mati-ta-ditina-v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-02-13 10:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

госпіталь репродуктивної медицини «Мати та дитина» (якщо творчо трохи відійти)

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mater misericordiae mothers\\\' hospital
пологовий будинок


Explanation:
Если в английском варианте это слово написано на латыни, то логично было бы и в переводе оставить на латыни.
Если всё же необходимо транслитерировать, то "ae" будет звучать как "е" в украинском.
Соответственно "Матер мізерікордіе".

А "Mothers' Hospital" - это роддом.

"The Mothers' Hospital of the Salvation Army.
Medical character: ***Maternity***".

https://ezitis.myzen.co.uk/mothers.html

"At Mater Mothers’ Hospital, our goal is to make the ***arrival of your new baby*** as happy and stress-free as possible".

https://www.matermothers.org.au/hospitals/mater-mothers-priv...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 час (2018-02-13 15:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, в ответе на вопрос забыл добавить. Должно быть так:

пологовий будинок "Матер мізерікордіе"

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Дякую, колега!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search