cameo role

Ukrainian translation: камео

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cameo role
Ukrainian translation:камео

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
09:54 Nov 20, 2009
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: cameo role
Definition from The Documentary Site:
A brief but memorable role that usually appears in only a few scenes and with few speaking lines. Prominent actors are typically cast in these parts.

Example sentence(s):
  • For whatever reason, be it a deep-seated desire to act, a lack of a casting budget, or just “if you want something done right, do it yourself”, many directors at some point in their careers have stepped out from behind the camera to act. This is typically in a smaller, cameo role, and often with varying degrees of success: sometimes they’re completely natural and sometimes they bring the film to a screeching halt. And sometimes you’d never even know they were there. Cineleet
  • "Arnold Schwarzenegger will be invited to take a cameo role in a fourth Terminator movie. Producers want the Governor of California to make an appearance in the film. Terminator files
  • Julie played a cameo role in Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004), playing Madame Rosmerta. BBC Home
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

камео
Definition:
Головна відмінність камео від звичайної епізодичної ролі в тому, що найважливішим елементом камео є не персонаж, а виконавець — звідси й мінімальний обсяг екранного часу, достатній для ідентифікації, але не для повноцінного розгортання характеру.
Selected response from:

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2камео
AndriyRubashnyy
4 +2камео
Sofiya Skachko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
камео


Definition from Кіно-Коло:
Камео (сameo) в перекладі з англійської – мініатюрний, епізодичний. У широкому розумінні камео – це з’ява у фільмі якоїсь знаменитости, спеціально запрошеної продюсером або режисером.

Example sentence(s):
  • Назви картина поки що не має. Відомо лише, що задуманий черговий бойовик... з автобіографічними «камео». - Дзеркало тижня  

Explanation:
Очевидно, йдеться про запозичення з англійської. Словники поки що цього терміна не фіксують, але кінолюбителі активно використовують його в своїх дискусіях (термін з´являється наразі лише в вузьких "кіношних" колах).
Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Ukrainian
PRO pts in category: 14

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
14 days

Yes  chris_tisha
207 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
камео


Definition from uk.wikipedia.org:
Головна відмінність камео від звичайної епізодичної ролі в тому, що найважливішим елементом камео є не персонаж, а виконавець — звідси й мінімальний обсяг екранного часу, достатній для ідентифікації, але не для повноцінного розгортання характеру.

Example sentence(s):
  • Навіть обов'язкового камео (епізодична роль) Ш'ямалан уникнув, обмежившись лише далеким голосом із телефонної трубки головної героїні. - life.pravda.com.ua  
  • Ка́мео (англ. cameo — мініатюрний, епізодичний). У широкому розумінні камео — це поява у фільмі якоїсь знаменитості, спеціально запрошеної продюсером або режисером. Обов'язкова умова — знаменитість з'являється на екрані дуже ненадовго, іноді навіть у якості статиста; часто (хоча й не завжди) її присутність взагалі не зазначена в головних титрах. - uk.wikipedia.org  
  • Ромеро настiльки сподобався пародiйний жах "Шон i мерцi" (2004), що вiн запропонував його постановнику Едгару Райту та виконавцю головноi ролi Саймону Пеггу камео двох зомбi. Камео чоловiка з мечем дiсталось Тому Савiнi - вiдомому гримеру та режисеру римейку "Ночi живих мерцiв" Ромеро. - kinoblog.com  
AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
14 days
  -> Дякую!

Yes  chris_tisha
207 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search