on-topic/off-topic

Ukrainian translation: в тему / поза темою

19:27 Mar 28, 2006
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: on-topic/off-topic
Чи є якісь пропозиції окрім відомого варіанту оффтопік? Я ще також знайшла переклад *позатема*, але тоді on-topic-?
Anna Dundiy (X)
Ukrainian translation:в тему / поза темою
Explanation:
чи: "згідно з темою" / "поза темою"

якщо неформально: то "в тему"/ "не в тему"


приблизно так:(
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7в тему / поза темою
Sergey Strakhov
4 +1предметно / позатемою
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4в межах теми / поза межами теми
Taras Ulishchenko
3 +1по темі, не по темі/поза темою
Marina Aleyeva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по темі, не по темі/поза темою


Explanation:
в тему - не в тему :)

Усе залежить від того, що перекладається, який контекст....

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomia
41 mins
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
в тему / поза темою


Explanation:
чи: "згідно з темою" / "поза темою"

якщо неформально: то "в тему"/ "не в тему"


приблизно так:(

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexis & Teresa Bulnes de Romanov
3 mins
  -> Дякую:)

agree  Uliana Didych
21 mins
  -> Дякую:)

agree  orbis: я за "не в тему" (неформал :-)
2 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs

agree  Larysa Shell
8 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk
15 hrs

agree  Natalka
19 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предметно / позатемою


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-03-28 20:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"в тему", "по темі" - віддає жаргоном (мені)... дуже неформально (здається занадто).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 day 13 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в межах теми / поза межами теми


Explanation:
Можна й так, мені здається.

Taras Ulishchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search