syquest drives

Ukrainian translation: диски syquest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:syquest drives
Ukrainian translation:диски syquest
Entered by: Natalie

01:48 May 8, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: syquest drives
..electronic media, including compact discs, discs, CD-ROM, data tape, removable hard drives, syquest drives, optical drives ...

Я зрозумів, що syquest походить від назви компанії SyQuest, але чи воно якось перекладається?
Oleg Prots
Ukraine
диски "SyQuest"
Explanation:
...змінні жорсткі диски, диски "SyQuest"...

У цьому контексті йдеться не про дисководи, а про диски (носії інформації, media). Диски "SyQuest" мають вигляд звичайної дискетки, тільки трішечки грубшої. До того ж невірно писати "ЗМІННІ дисководи фірми "SyQuest", оскільки вони бувають як змінні, так і постійні (у моєму комп"ютері стоїть постійний дисковод "SyQuest", а у лабораторії ми маємо змінний (переносний), який можна підключити до будь-якого комп"ютера.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Дякую іще раз Natalie, і дякую всім, хто відгукнувся ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1диски "SyQuest"
Natalie
5змінні драйви (або "накопичувачі на дисках") компанії SyQuest
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4SyQuest нагромаджувачі
AYP


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SyQuest нагромаджувачі


Explanation:
або
нагромаджувачі компанії SyQuest
SyQuest це скорочена назва компанії SyQuest Technology, Inc. Про неї ви можете прочитати на сайті:
http://www.syquest.com/company/about.html



    Reference: http://www.syquest.com/company/about.html
AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
змінні драйви (або "накопичувачі на дисках") компанії SyQuest


Explanation:
a removable hard drive from SyQuest Technology, Inc. Fremont. SyQuest d. became de facto standars for transporatble interchange of personal computer data.
("The Internet glossary and quick refernce guide" by Alan Freedman ..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
диски "SyQuest"


Explanation:
...змінні жорсткі диски, диски "SyQuest"...

У цьому контексті йдеться не про дисководи, а про диски (носії інформації, media). Диски "SyQuest" мають вигляд звичайної дискетки, тільки трішечки грубшої. До того ж невірно писати "ЗМІННІ дисководи фірми "SyQuest", оскільки вони бувають як змінні, так і постійні (у моєму комп"ютері стоїть постійний дисковод "SyQuest", а у лабораторії ми маємо змінний (переносний), який можна підключити до будь-якого комп"ютера.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Дякую іще раз Natalie, і дякую всім, хто відгукнувся ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasyl Baryshev (X)
23 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search