Installable Options

Ukrainian translation: див.

14:56 Sep 25, 2007
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Installable Options
Please help me to find the Microsoft translations for the "Installable Options", "Installed" and "Printer Memory" messages. It seems to me that these messages are from Windows 98. Thank you.
svetal
Ukrainian translation:див.
Explanation:
але то "мої":

Вибір варіантів програми (або "Встановлювані варіанти")

Установлено

Пам"ять принтера
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3див.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3варианты установки
mk_lab


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installable options
варианты установки


Explanation:
В словаярях "мелкого и мягкого" перевод этой мудрой фразы имеет 7-8 приличных вариантов + еще с десяток совершенно невозможных. Я выбрал наиболе адекватный из них.

BTW: задавать по три термина в одном вопросе у нас не принято (см.правила КудоЗ), хотя трудно не сообразить, что сообщение "Installed" означает "Установлено", а "Printer Memory" = "Память принтера"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installable options
див.


Explanation:
але то "мої":

Вибір варіантів програми (або "Встановлювані варіанти")

Установлено

Пам"ять принтера

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search