bitrate

Ukrainian translation: швидкість потоку

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bitrate
Ukrainian translation:швидкість потоку
Entered by: kdl (X)

04:13 Jan 3, 2009
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Video
English term or phrase: bitrate
Термін характеризує швидкість відео- та аудіо-потоку відеозапису. Серед спеціалістів використовується проста калька - "бітрейт". Чи є якийсь більш "офіційний термін"?
kdl (X)
Ukraine
швидкість потоку АБО бітова швидкість передавання даних
Explanation:
from Microsoft Terminology Research Engine System (TRES): The number of bits transferred per unit of time, typically expressed in bits per second.

Source product: Language Interface Pack - 2.0, Office for Mac - 2008, Windows - Vista, Windows Media Player, Windows Media Player for Pocket PC, Windows Media Player for Smartphone
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Pysaryuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4швидкість потоку АБО бітова швидкість передавання даних
Oleksandr Pysaryuk
5швидкість передачі даних
Victor_Safonov
5швидкість передачі бітів
Myron Netchypor


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
швидкість потоку АБО бітова швидкість передавання даних


Explanation:
from Microsoft Terminology Research Engine System (TRES): The number of bits transferred per unit of time, typically expressed in bits per second.

Source product: Language Interface Pack - 2.0, Office for Mac - 2008, Windows - Vista, Windows Media Player, Windows Media Player for Pocket PC, Windows Media Player for Smartphone

Oleksandr Pysaryuk
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
1 hr

agree  val_legrand
5 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh: Та певно ж. З Новим роком!
5 hrs

agree  Arkady Vysotsky: See Англо-український словник з обчислювальної техніки Пройдакова та Теплицького
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
швидкість передачі бітів


Explanation:
або швидкість передачі розрядів


    Reference: http://www.usr.com/support/5630d/5630d-ru-ug/six.html
Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

2193 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
швидкість передачі даних


Explanation:
На мій погляд це найбільш вдалий варіант

Example sentence(s):
  • швидкість передачі даних
Victor_Safonov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search