encryption

Ukrainian translation: Шифрування

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encryption
Ukrainian translation:Шифрування

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:57 Mar 17, 2010
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: encryption
Definition from Infoplease:
The process of transmitting scrambled data so that only authorized recipients can unscramble it. For instance, encryption is used to scramble credit card information when purchases are made over the Internet.

Example sentence(s):
  • Due to recent developments in software and hardware, some consumer-level encryption products are now so powerful that law enforcement officials say they can't crack them, even with massive supercomputers. Washington Post
  • If you just want to deter prying eyes a substitution cipher using multiple substitutions and several different substitutions schemes offers a reasonable level of encryption for virtually no computational effort. TechWorld
  • There are free on-the-fly disk encryption / on the fly file encryption (OTFE) software that transparently encrypts files on your disk drive (or partition), on demand encryption tools that allow you to encrypt single files for those one-off occasions when you need encryption public key encryption which is particularly useful for things like email (where the key you use to encrypt your data is different from the key used to decrypt the data), etc. thefreecountry.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Шифрування
Definition:
Спосіб підвищення безпеки повідомлення або файлу з перетворенням його вмісту таким чином, щоб його змогла прочитати лише та особа, яка має ключ шифрування для відновлення вихідного стану.
Selected response from:

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3Шифрування
Dmitrie Highduke
4Кодування
DZiW (X)


  

Translations offered


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Шифрування


Definition from microsoft.com:
Спосіб підвищення безпеки повідомлення або файлу з перетворенням його вмісту таким чином, щоб його змогла прочитати лише та особа, яка має ключ шифрування для відновлення вихідного стану.

Example sentence(s):
  • Використовуйте шифрування, коли потрібен надійний захист даних. - microsoft.com  
Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy
44 mins
  -> Дякую!

Yes  Maksym Petrov
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Дякую, Максиме!

Yes  DZiW (X): +
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Дякую, Дзіве!

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Кодування


Definition from Wikipedia:
Кодува́ння (рос. кодирование, англ. encoding, нім. Kodieren n) — 1. Ототожнювання символів чи груп символів одного коду з символами чи групами символів іншого коду або обробка певної інформації через знакову систему певного коду.

Example sentence(s):
  • Кодування (криптографія) — шифрування повідомлення (сигналу) за допомогою коду. - Wikipedia  
  • Кодування інформації — перетворення будь-якої інформації в кодові комбінації для передачі, зберігання і т. ін. - Wikipedia  
  • Ефективне кодування — кодування, яке передбачає усунення надлишковості інформації. - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
як варіант)
DZiW (X)
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search