laptop computer

Ukrainian translation: портативний комп'ютер, ноутбук

12:29 Dec 16, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general) / Insruction
English term or phrase: laptop computer
Как сказать это на украинском?
Sergey Ter (X)
Canada
Ukrainian translation:портативний комп'ютер, ноутбук
Explanation:
портативний комп'ютер або ноутбук
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4портативний комп'ютер, ноутбук
Larissa Dinsley
5 +1ноутбук
Bellasignorita


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
портативний комп'ютер, ноутбук


Explanation:
портативний комп'ютер або ноутбук

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olena Tkachenko (X)
22 mins
  -> Дякую Олена

agree  Marina Aleyeva
53 mins
  -> Дякую, Марина

agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Дякую, Натали

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ноутбук


Explanation:
Конечно, это не совсем хорошая тенденция - переводить на украинский транслитерируя, оставляя английское звучание, но я уверена, что это слово переводять именно так.

Bellasignorita
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehman Salmanov
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search