live server

Ukrainian translation: живий сервер

12:21 Feb 24, 2005
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: live server
My live server is co-located offsite and I use a local webserver for development.
Bellasignorita
Ukrainian translation:живий сервер
Explanation:
Так і називають: "живий" сервер

КОМПЛЕКСЫ СМ-1820: Статьи ...
... автоматическое переключение клиентских приложений на "живой" сервер в случае выхода ...
www.sm1820.com.ru/KSNews_98.htm

Starline Web Services | Услуги | Хостинг ...
... ещё одну страницу" в Internet, а полнофункциональный,
легко обновляемый и "живой" сервер. ...
www.starline.ee/rus/services/hosting/howto/
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4живий сервер
mk_lab
2сервер публікації
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
живий сервер


Explanation:
Так і називають: "живий" сервер

КОМПЛЕКСЫ СМ-1820: Статьи ...
... автоматическое переключение клиентских приложений на "живой" сервер в случае выхода ...
www.sm1820.com.ru/KSNews_98.htm

Starline Web Services | Услуги | Хостинг ...
... ещё одну страницу" в Internet, а полнофункциональный,
легко обновляемый и "живой" сервер. ...
www.starline.ee/rus/services/hosting/howto/

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
сервер публікації


Explanation:
Production Server
The computer system used to house and make available information and content to users of an internal intranet or of the public Internet; also referred to as a "live server," contrast to staging server.
http://www.pearlnet.com/content.asp?PageID=15

Live Server: (also, Production server) This is the actual public site or internal Intranet site viewable within your organization's firewall.
http://dcnt.highwheeldesigngroup.com/corecms_releases/docs/g...

deployment server/сервер публикации -- Сервер, на котором установлено приложение JavaScript, к которому (серверу) осуществляют доступ пользователи; называется также production server. Это не должен быть сервер разработки.
http://pyramidin.narod.ru/jscript/servguide14/glossary.htm

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search