troubleshooting

Ukrainian translation: Пошук та усунення несправностей

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:troubleshooting
Ukrainian translation:Пошук та усунення несправностей

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:58 May 20, 2010
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Additional field(s): Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: troubleshooting
Definition from Wikipedia:
Troubleshooting is a form of problem solving, often applied to repair failed products or processes.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you use Firefox as your browser there's a handy extension that does this for you, and makes troubleshooting css problems a whole lot easier. Wordpress.org
  • This section covers some of the issues that can occur with your Mac, and provides all the troubleshooting steps you need to resolve an issue yourself. We also provide a lesson that tells you what you can do if your troubleshooting techniques aren't working. Apple
  • This troubleshooting guide is designed to be carried out in order. Ubuntu
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Пошук та усунення несправностей
Definition:
Самоочевидне словосполучення
Selected response from:

Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2Пошук та усунення несправностей
Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy
4Виправлення неполадок
Dmitrie Highduke


  

Translations offered


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Виправлення неполадок


Definition from own experience or research:
Вирішення проблем з обладнанням або програмним забезпеченням

Example sentence(s):
  • Виправлення неполадок підключення може бути складним завданням, оскільки причини таких неполадок можуть бути різними. - Microsoft.com  
Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Пошук та усунення несправностей


Definition from own experience or research:
Самоочевидне словосполучення

Example sentence(s):
  • Більш того, <b>пошук та усунення несправностей</b> програмного забезпечення не входить до задачі діагностування локальних обчислювальних мереж, і звідси виникає додаткова проблема відокремлення несправностей прикладного програмного забезпечення від несправностей мережі. - Електронна бібліотек  
  • Файл довідки ReadMe Файл довідки ReadMe для необхідної програми доступний на веб-сайті та на диску з програмою інсталяції. Відкрийте файл, щоб прочитати важливу інформацію з наступних тем: * Системні вимоги * Установка (включаючи деінсталяцію програми) * Активація та реєстрація * Установка шрифтів * <b>Пошук та усунення несправностей</b> * Підтримка клієнтів * Юридична інформація - Abobe InDesign CS4 help  
  • Врешті-решт, ця служба сторонніх розробників мала деякі технологічні обмеження, внаслідок яких завантаження мультимедійного вмісту перетворювалося на тривале, нестабільне завдання, а <b>пошук та усунення несправностей</b> - на важкий процес. - Менеджер об’яв Google  

Explanation:
Щоб виправити (усунути) щось, спочатку потрібно це "щось" знайти чи виявити.
Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Andriy Bublikov
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Дякуємо :)

Yes  Alex Lilo: усунення несправностей, пошук і усунення несправностей, усунення неполадок, усунення збоїв і неполадок тощо
17 days
  -> дякуємо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search